How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24547
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I borrowered 5000. An attorney prepared the note and gave

Resolved Question:

I borrowered 5000. An attorney prepared the note and gave me the 5000 out of his trust account. The attonrey has how stated the note has been assigned to him. Does the holder of the original note have to inform the maker when he assigns the note to another party? This attorney has now filed a law suite against me but refuses to prove the note has been assigned or give me the contact infomation of the original note holder. His compaint states note has been assigned but does not include any documentation showng it has been assigned.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
I need to ask a few questions before I can comment on your situation..
.
Did you repay the loan or have you defaulted on it?
.
Was this a private loan from an invidual initially and the attorney just did the paperwork?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The loan is still unpaid - I was hit by a car while in a crosswalk - the loan was arranged by the personal injury attorney handling the case.He said I would not have to pay it back until I received funds from the accident case. The accident case has been on appeal for 3 years so the holder of the note is accumulating interest.


I offered to add the interest due and amortize the loan over 5 years at 10% but they turned it down and filed the law suite.


 


The attorney arranged the loan - private loan from his Brother. He refuses to give me the brothers contact information.

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, does the loan agreement state in it that no payment is due until your case settles or if finally resolved?
.
What grounds would either party have to sue you if you weren't obligated to repay the loan until your case was finally settled?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The note was a 1 year note - verbally the attorney stated I would not have to pay until I received funds from the accident. Case did not even get to trial in a year and it has now been almost 4 years. Attorney who arranged the loan has filed the law suite stating this note has been assigned to him - yet he refused to provide me contact info for the note holder and will not give me proof that he is the holder of the note. His complaint just has the original note attached no indication he owns the note? Is this even legal? Doesn't the note holder have to inform me if he assigns the note?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if it was just a one year note, then if that time has passed, then the owner of the note could call it due and file suit if it is not paid. Unless there is something in the agreement that states the creditor must notify the debtor before assigning the note, then there is no legal duty to. The entire transactions would be governed by whatever paperwork there was for the loan.
.
The attorney wouldn't have to prove his case to you now and then again in court. He only has to prove that the first creditor has assigned him the note in the actual court case. As part of his case, he will have to provide written proof that his brother has legally assigned the note to him and that he now owns it. If this is his brother, then it is pretty likely that he has done so.
.
So at this point you can force the attorney to provide you proof as part of the actual court case. After you have been served with the summons and complaint, you can file a "motion for discovery" with the court and ask for copies of any written assignments and for a copy of the original note. But if he provides the assignmet signed by brother, then your only recourse is to deal with the attorney and try to settle the case. You could always tell the attorney that you are considering filing bankruptcy to get rid of this and other debts. The attorney knows that he gets nothing if you filed BK, so that can give you some leverage in negotiating a payment plan.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The attorney who filed the law suite against me has stated he has done so because I filed a legal mal practice case against him.... are you staying it is ok for him to refuse to give me contact information for the note holder when he was my attorney and wrote the note? isn't there something in the rules about not comunicating with your client?

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
are you staying it is ok for him to refuse to give me contact information for the note holder when he was my attorney and wrote the note?
.
If the original note owner doesn't want their personal information given out, and they no longer own the note since they have assigned it to the attorney, then the attorney would not be obligated to do so. In this situation, the attorney was essentially working for both you and the lender.
.
But logic dictates that if the attorney has filed suit, he has legal grounds to do so because an attorney can get sanctioned by the Bar for filing a frivolous lawsuit. It is incredibly unlikely that the attorney would file suit knowing he didn't have the assignment of the note as that would be the definition of a baseless lawsuit.
.
So he likely has the assignment from brother for the note. Following that out, if he did give you brother's contact information, it would be useless because brother wouldn't own the note any longer. Brother couldn't do anything for you because once a note is transferred, it is then owned by the new party.
.
isn't there something in the rules about not comunicating with your client?
.
And yes, under the Model Rules of Professional Conduct, an attorney has a duty to communicate with his client regarding their case. But this doesn't have anything to do with your case directly and is just peripherally related to it. This is just about a loan between two parties that has gone into default.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24547
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
6881 Satisfied Customers
14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs