How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26845
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was charged with theft by conversion I live in AZ the charge

Resolved Question:

I was charged with theft by conversion I live in AZ the charge was in COb county.I tried to find out about the caase could not find it until last year.I tried to call the prosecutor and see if the case could be dropped since I returned the item and never tended to steal or convert anything.I had 2800 left on the item and had at the time offered to pay it in ful.But the company said they could not take the payment since they already sent the case to the prosecutor/The time frame is 2008 .I can not return to Atlanta due to I am a single mother with no family I have 5 dependent children under 8.What is theire extradition radius if I decide to return.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for the chance to help. I am an attorney with over 12 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

The debtor is correct...they have no control over the charges. Is there a warrant currently? If so is it a felony or misdemeanor warrant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was for 2800 so I t must be a felony .I know that in 08 Arizona would not extradite me for the offence.I want to clear the whole thing up if I can if I can not and the try to irision me I can nto risk it for my children.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was for 2800 so I t must be a felony .I know that in 08 Arizona would not extradite me for the offence.I want to clear the whole thing up if I can if I can not and the try to put me in prison me I can not risk it for my children.Currently I am able to get jobs and work with no problem.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

If it is a felony, GA can extridite you...can you tell me please, what do you mean by

"Arizona would not extradite"

Did AZ arrest you and then let you go since GA could not produce the evidence for extridition?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I was pulled over in 08 they saw the warrant but did not extradite for that.They said they do not.Did not arrest me no

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Thanks

I want to make sure I understand...again, GA could press to extradite...but it sounds like you never went through the extradition process. Is that accurate? You never were arrested in AZ and exposed to the formal extradition process?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
I am going to assume you have not been exposed to the extradition process.

Under the law, if there is an active warrant from GA, and you are arrested in any other state, GA can request that you be “held” pending extradition.

Extradition is a formal process where you are given due process to contest the removal from the state you are in to the state requesting you.

The state arresting you must prove they have probable cause to subject you to trial. If they can do that, you will be removed to that state (in your case, to GA)

But for this to happen two things must happen

The police in AZ must arrest you and tell GA that they have you

GA must then agree to pay the costs associated with extradition.

There is a cost...it costs money to extradite an individual...and so typically states will not exercise this on a misdemeanor charge. But typically they will on a felony charge.

What can you do now?

If you can convince the prosecutor to drop the charge, then it will go away. It is true, the victim in the case (you had referred to them as a debtor...technically they would be the creditor...or the victim) has no authority to drop charges. They can ask the prosecutor to drop charges...but the prosecutor has the final say.

That said, it costs money to prosecute a crime...particularly for someone in a different state. SO if you can get the victim to request that charges be dropped? You stand a decent chance of having the prosecutor do just that.

The best way to proceed in a case like this is to pay the victim the money you owe. Then ask them to write a letter to the prosecutor to drop charges and to give you a copy. Then you have a lawyer contact the prosecutor and ask them to drop the charges...or, you can present yourself to the court (and be arrested) and ask the prosecutor to drop the charges.

As a fugitive the prosector will not communicate with you directly. But they will talk to your lawyer...or of you show up they will talk to you directly. But you will need to travel to GA and turn yourself in to make this happen

BOtXXXXX XXXXXne: if the goal is to lift the warrant, the best way is to pay the money owed, and get the victim to request in writing to the prosecutor to drop the charges...then you either travel to the state and turn yourself in, or have an attorney negotiate with the prosecutor on your behalf

P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26845
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you Please give me your info and fees for retention.


Kind regards Amanda

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.
Ma'am that is quite a compliment. But I can not represent you...that would violate the terms of service of this website. You need a lawyer in GA.

You can contact the state bar at (NNN) NNN-NNNN for info on referrals


P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26845
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.