How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89394
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had 2 L.L.CS THAT WERE BOTH FILED AS A LAST TAX RETURN AS

Resolved Question:

I had 2 L.L.C'S THAT WERE BOTH FILED AS A LAST TAX RETURN AS OF 2007 AND 2009 RESPECTIVELY IN CONNECTICUT.I HAD NO IDEA THAT I NEEDED TO GET ARTICLES OF DISSOLUTION FILED WITH SECRETARY OF STATE.THAT IS A NON ISSUE-BUT AM I WHOLLY RESPONSIBLE FOR THE BUSINESS ENTITY TAX FOR THE SUBSEQUENT YEARS? I HAVE TO PLEAD IGNORANCE ON THIS POINT.ITS ABOUT A 2000.00 FEE!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

I am afraid that before articles of dissolution can be filed and a certificate of dissolution will be issued by the secretary of state, all taxes must be paid. Also, on a business, any delinquent taxes not paid by the business are the personal liability of the owner(s) of the business jointly and severally, meaning the state can come after you as owner of the business personally for any taxes due.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had already figured that out.the question was:is there altenative to working with state on years owed or payment plan.ill take it from her

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your spectacular feedback. We can only answer the questions you ask and as you never asked "is there an alternative to working with the state on years owed or a payment plan" YOU DID ASK "am I wholly responsible for the business entity tax for subsequent years," so your feedback is a bit disingenuous.

As far as "is there an alternative to working with the state on the years owed or a payment plan. ill take it from her" I am afraid that makes no sense and we have no idea what you are asking in that sentence. If you care to clarify that I would be more than happy to answer it for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you for your spectacular feedback?. "Ill take it from here" apologies on the one letter truncated.Condescending even for a lawyer .We fully understand that there are fees to pay.Our question may have been a more focused as to a possible remedy,but the inference was your knowledge base would give an alternative.in terms of a form to filew/ state seeking possible relief .We need to go to the state offices ourselves and request a payment schedule before dissolution.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

The issue is you are blaming me for not answering what you did not ask. As I said I am more than willing to answer follow up questions and provide additional information you ask for, but unless you tell me what that is I have no way of knowing to provide you the information and you did not ask for alternatives (of course in dealing with back taxes legally in CT there are no alternatives other than making payment and working with the department of taxation if the taxes they say are owed are accurate).

The only alternative that exists is if the taxes they claim you owe are not accurate and in that case you have the right to file an appeal on the amount due. However, if the taxes are due, before dissolution can be granted you have to have the taxes paid off in full. There is no "form to file" I am afraid, you can appeal the taxes due only if they are inaccurate and in that event it would be a written explanation to the department as to why you believe the taxes are not correct. I am sure you realize, governments do not simply waive taxes due and if taxes are unpaid they pursue them usually to the fullest, which includes seizure or levy of accounts and property.

The most even an attorney can do on a case where taxes are owed is 1) dispute them as inaccurate or 2) negotiate a payment plan or 3) negotiate to remove or reduce any interest or penalties charged for the delinquent taxes.

You did not mention if they added interest and delinquent penalties on the $2000 that is due, but if there is, the department has the power to remove and reduce the interest or penalties and will do so many times if you are able to make a lump sum payment. That is the only other relief available to you in this type of situation I am afraid.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

now THAT was the answer we were looking for Paul.We fully understand the state govt view,but our CPA/ATTORNEY did not address that issue on the last date of business.We combined units into one LLC-Separate name. This did not need to get personal,and if tone of 1st response(what we had received from our former accountant) apologies are in order.ty

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I apologize if you were offended, but also I believe that you also need to realize that I could not answer questions you never posed to me. I simply had no way of knowing what more you ever wanted because you just did not ask and rated poorly because I did not answer what you did not ask, which was also unfair.

If you have any additional follow up please use reply to expert and I am more than happy to keep trying to give you additional information you are seeking.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89394
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.