How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37466
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I obtain and collect a judgement for a commercial transaction

Resolved Question:

How can I obtain and collect a judgement for a commercial transaction (sales of goods & services) in excess of $ 50,000? B2B, my business is in Wisconsin, debtor in North Dakota. We have already used a collection agency, who merely threatened and insulted the customer, thus destroying any type of relationship? No offense, I dearly love the legal profession, but I want to do this on my own if I can.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I can absolutely understand your desire to do this on your own and I can try to help. But at the same time it would be remiss of me to not inform you that collecting such a judgment without legal assistance may be quite difficult. Is there a financial reason as to why you wish to do this on your own? I ask to better understand your situation before I can provide you with a more direct response. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. Finances are not a concern. I am afraid it is personal. The old adage "fool for a client" most likely applies here.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Scott,

That is absolutely your call. Just please be aware that if you go to court you will be held to the same high standard as any attorney, so if you make any procedural error that dismisses this claim, you blow a deadline, or you otherwise make a 'rookie' mistake, you will end up risking a dismissal with prejudice, which is where the courts dismiss the case and bar you from filing it again. I am not trying to convince you, merely warn you of the dangers. In addition please be aware that under state laws a business entity (an LLC, S-Corp, etc..) is deemed to be an independent entity that must be represented in court by counsel. While you can personally represent yourself if this is a sole proprietorship, if this is a business, and you file on your own, the courts will dismiss it or accuse you of "Unauthorized Practice of Law".

Otherwise you would need to follow these preliminary steps:
1. Review the contract to see which state or jurisdiction is listed as controlling the terms of the agreement. That is where filing suit needs to take place. If nothing is listed, then suing in the county where the defendant resides is the most primary location.
2. Once you know the jurisdiction, look up the court system. You would likely need to file in the local district court. This I can look up for you if you could tell me your location.
3. Then hit the local county law library. There you can obtain templates for how to file a local complaint, fill it out, and file.
4. You would need to serve the complaint to the opposing party.
5. Be prepared to respond to their 'answer' to your complaint and also begin to research potential challenges for dismissal so you would know how to reply to them if anything gets filed.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37466
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dimitry, you are so kind. My business is a C Corp, so that settles that. I was completely unaware of the representation issue. Thank you for preventing a very unpleasant experience. I thought I had been around long enough not to let my emotions rule my brain. Best Regards.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Scott,

Glad to help, truly! Please let me know if I can ever assist you again--if so, please feel free to ask for me by name. Good luck with your claim and I truly hope that it works out for you!

If satisfied with my work, please do not forget to positively rate my answers to you so I may obtain credit for my work. Thank you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.