How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Yesterday we had a walk through with a realtor showing them the house (our fathers). At th

Resolved Question:

Yesterday we had a walk through with a realtor showing them the house (our fathers). At the time we told her that we were not ready to sign with her as we wanted quotes for some of the work that needed to be done.
She drove my sister home and went inside to see my father. Then she handed an agreement to him and he signed it. He is 90 years old and does not understand what was going on. We live in California and want to cancel the agreement as we are showing the house to another realtor tomorrow.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 11 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Hello. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Whether or not the contract is binding really depends on whether your father had the ability to enter into a contract.

Customer:

Yes he does.

TexLawyer :

Under basic contract law, a person must first have the ability to contract before you can have a legally binding agreement. For example, a child does not have the ability to contract, and therefore cannot enter into a legally binding agreement.

TexLawyer :

Here, if your father is having mental difficulties, and you can show that he does not have full understanding of what is going on, then he may not have teh ability to contract.

TexLawyer :

Keep in mind, even if there isn't a guardianship over him or if someone doesn't have his power of attorney, he still may not - mentally speaking - have the ability to bind himself in a contract.

TexLawyer :

Of course, this is not a determination I can make, but you probably have a good idea of his level of mental functioning.

Customer:

My sister has power of attorney for both my Mother and Father

Customer:

His mental function is very poor. I called him as soon as I heard of this. He called back but did not think he called me.

TexLawyer :

OK. That is helpful. Even though your sister holding his POA does not strip him of his legal rights, it shows that there were preexisting concerns about his mental functioning.

TexLawyer :

If this results in litigation, it may be a good idea for you and your siblings to get together and make a list of all the things or incidents that show your father's congative difficulties.

TexLawyer :

*cognative.

TexLawyer :

This will be valueable if you try to back out and want to void the contract.

Customer:

Any other advice?

TexLawyer :

My advice is always to first try to work things out with the other party. Ultimately, litigation is expensive and slows things down. I'd have a meeting as soon as you can with the realtor and ask if they will agree to release you from the contract. Explain all of your father's mental competency issues, and they will likely see that the contract is void, and that litigation is probably not in their interest.

Customer:

Ok, Thank you.

Customer:

How do I get a copy of the chat?

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

TexLawyer :

Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

How do I get a copy of the chat?

TexLawyer :

This will always be available through your profile. Once you "rate" the answer, it will switch to a Q&A form which is easy to print (you may have to refresh after you "rate).

Customer:

Thanks, Bye

TexLawyer :

Also, if you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3617
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.