How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How About her husband (XXXXXX) that she mentioned is

Resolved Question:

How About her husband (XXXX) that she mentioned is close to the Mayor and has a lot of political ties and during her threat she mentions him several times that he has the power and ties with the media she will destroy our business Can I work him into the Investigation maybe send an additional letter regarding him since his name was mentioned several times as leverage to get us to pay, maybe this will get him to tell her he don't want his name tarnished leave them alone. He supposedly is one of the 50 top lawyers in the US I really don't think he knows what she is doing!!

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for requesting me.

I cannot seem to locate his office, but it is safe to assume that they office together out of Chicago, and if so, then if you wish to file a fee dispute on this individual, you may do so through the same county bar as for his spouse.

The fact that he is close to the mayor (whether this is true or not) should not derail a complaint. Of course, the old adage of "wrestle with a farm animal and you may get dirty" comes to mind.

Can I work him into the Investigation maybe send an additional letter regarding him since his name was mentioned several times as leverage to get us to pay, maybe this will get him to tell her he don't want his name tarnished leave them alone.

Not unless HE HIMSELF has sent the letters. However, you may want to send a copy of the letters she sent you in your complaint about her.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What in these few actions she took in your opinion


would hold water or in other words appear or be illegal or unethical?


1. She came to our office unannounced and dropped off a unfilled Law suite


2. she came to our office a second time and threatened us for $30,000.00


to settle before she files


3. She lied and made accusations about us (me and MY PARTNER) on paper and in person until she found out later that the names she was investigating were not us but the people she investigated had the


same first and last names.


4. Left a second corrected unfilled lawsuit leaving out the disparaging statements about people she mixed up to be us


5. Made several other calls to us afterwards demanding the money


 

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello M,

1. She came to our office unannounced and dropped off a unfilled Law suite

No.

2. she came to our office a second time and threatened us for $30,000.00 to settle before she files

Yes - this may be deemed unethical by the Bar.

3. She lied and made accusations about us (me and MY PARTNER) on paper and in person until she found out later that the names she was investigating were not us but the people she investigated had the same first and last names.

Yes - this may be deemed unethical by the Bar. Also, this may be enough for defamation suit. Under Illinois law, the elements of a defamation claim are: the defendant made a false statement about the plaintiff; there was an unprivileged publication to a third party; fault by the defendant amounting to at least negligence; and the publication damaged the plaintiff.

4. Left a second corrected unfilled lawsuit leaving out the disparaging statements about people she mixed up to be us

No.

5. Made several other calls to us afterwards demanding the money

If the calls were threatening and unprofessional, then yes, this was unethical.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89094
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for gratuity.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
20653 Satisfied Customers
Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.