How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 99990
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accept contract computer repair work from online portals.

Customer Question

I accept contract computer repair work from online portals. The online portal that I accept these work orders from is called OnForce. A company based in Massachusetts put out a work order for a computer repair job paying $75.00 for 1 hours work. I reside in Maryland. No one accepted the offer the company put forth so I proposed an offer of $300.00 flat rate. My offer was accepted by the company.
When I printed the paper work for the job, I noticed that it referenced $75.00 per hour up to maximum $300.00. I called the company to make sure that we were on the same page, $300.00 flat rate. We were not on the same page, the person that I spoke to cussed me out and hung up.
The problem starts here. On the online portal (OnForce) the company started proceedings to cancel the job from me and listed the reason for cancellation as “Extortion”. I called OnForce and told them of the misunderstanding between me and the client and of the client’s behavior. But I feel like I have been defamed. Any course of action here?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ely. Welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice and (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. Here, you may indeed have a course of action in court, if you feel that this is worth your time and effort. Is this what you mean and are asking about?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What course of action?

Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Friend,

Thank you for your reply.

To sue in a state court, one needs to have a "cause of action." There are numerous causes of action, such as "breach of contract," "negligence," "fraud," "unjust enrichment," etc., as well as causes of action rooted in statutory law. Every state has their own although they are very similar to each other in every state.

Here, this may be a cause of action for defamation. In Maryland, defamation is defined as : (1) a defamatory communication; (2) falsity of that communication; (3) fault of the party stating the falsity; and (4) harm to you. See Shapiro v. Massengill, 105 Md. App. 743, 772, 661 A.2d 202, 216-17, cert. denied, 341 Md. 28, 668 A.2d 36 (1995).

In fact, if the falsity is about your employment/work, then the "harm" element is presumed, and it is even easier to prove the action. Punitive damages may also be available.

However, this would not be in small claims court, and would have to be filed in Circuit or District court, which is a little more involved and an attorney is recommended. May I recommend the Maryland Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

May can take this on a contingency basis, meaning they do not get paid unless you do. Usual set up is their take is 33% settlement, 40% win at trial, 45% at appeal; plus some office costs. Everything is negotiable.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Good luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Expert:  Ely replied 3 years ago.
Hello friend,

I aim to have you satisfied, so please let me know why you are not happy with the answer.

Also, please know that JustAnswer expert's standings are affected by the ratings, whether or not our answer is correct, and mine is. If this is not what you wanted to hear, I am sorry. Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

If you would care to, please re-rate positively, or, use REPLY to let me know what else I can do to clarify/expand on the answer.

Related Legal Questions