How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29910
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Aunt, a Virginia resident, signed her will in 2000. Her

Customer Question

My Aunt, a Virginia resident, signed her will in 2000. Her first husband died in 2004. She remarried in 2006. All her property is in Virginia. She did not revised her will. She had no children. She died first with her 2nd husband passing about 13 days later, thus a surviving spouse. We found a copy of a will which we are trying to get authenticated. Her second husband had 4 grown children and we understand that they are entitled to 50% of my Aunt's estate. They made an offer to us that we don't want to accept for 50% of the estate and $15,000 in exempt personal property along with control of the estate. We would like to make a counter-offer to them to give them 50% of the estate, nothing more and the executor named in the will taking control of the estate. We are under the impression we would still go to court to authenticate the will. Does this approach represent the best method to handle the situation?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good afternoon.

RayAnswers :

I would agree with you here having the executor appointed the entire estate liquidated and then the net here after legal fees and expenses be distributed according to the court.

RayAnswers :

You would make application to probate the will and have one of you appointed personal representative.

RayAnswers :

In this situation the court would pay the surviving spouse's share to their estate.

RayAnswers :

So really there are two estatels involved.You would on be concerned with your mothers.

RayAnswers :

Sorry aunts.

RayAnswers :

The personal representative would pay the surviving spouse's share into the second estate.The second husband's children would need to open an estate for him to receive his share.

RayAnswers :

You are going to need a probate lawyer here to file probate where she deceased.

RayAnswers :

Given the multiple estates and heirs doing it all by probate and court approved liquidation is the way to proceed.Making deals in my experience is not a good idea because until the second probate has been filed you do not know here he legal heirs are and who that personal representative is to make such a deal.

RayAnswers :

I mean it is always possible the husband had unknown children or creditors, etc so a transparent probate is the safest way to distribute all of this without liability.

RayAnswers :

You can locate a local probate lawyer here..

RayAnswers :

There are just too many parties and variables to resolve an estate here.You would just proceed with probating her will and getting one of you appointed personal representative and go from there.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to assist you today and chat.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Customer :

Not what I was looking for. Guess there are too many variables involved. Sorry for wasting your time.

RayAnswers :

I am so sorry you rated me poor service.What follow up do you have.The chat feature has techinical difficulties.Thanks for you patience.

RayAnswers :

Please let me know if you have more it is not a problem.Again sorry for the chat delay.

Customer :

Thanks for your time.

RayAnswers :

You are welcome.Again do you have more follow up.Please ask I want you to be satisfied and give me a positive rating.

RayAnswers :

Do you have more follow up about your situation here.

RayAnswers :

I thanks you for your patience and I am sorry there was a delay in getting your response.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.