How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27202
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

some years ago I forged my wifes name on student PLUS loans

Resolved Question:

some years ago I forged my wife's name on student PLUS loans for my kids. After forebearance and deferments the balance is now $224,000 and pmts are due. How can I get these loans in just my name so my wife is not on the hook. She had no idea what I did. We can't pay these loans now. She is 67 yrs old and I am on disability. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

Unfortunately, there is no good answer for this situation.

JD 1992 :

Were these loans actually used for your children's education?

Customer:

yes

JD 1992 :

Is your name on the notes as well?

Customer:

No I had other PLUS loans in just my name and have had them eraed due to my health.

JD 1992 :

The only way to have her name removed is for her to claim fraud and that she did not know about the loans. Of course, at that point you could be facing federal or state criminal charges.

JD 1992 :

Is your wife still working or is she disabled as well?

Customer:

Should I just come clean with Sallie Mae and take my chances? She is still working as an elementary teacher making about 50K yearly

JD 1992 :

That's pretty dangerous to do.

JD 1992 :

I haven't seen them prosecuting people for this but it doesn't mean they don't.

JD 1992 :

The big issue here is that you will have committed forgery and fraud on a government backed student loan.

JD 1992 :

If you were able to pay I would say it is safe to come clean but since you aren't able to make the payments then it puts you into a really bad situation.

JD 1992 :

Probably your best bet is to hire a local attorney who does criminal defense in federal court and let him approach Sallie Mae and see what can be worked out.

JD 1992 :

What is your disability?

Customer:

2 strokes, diabetes and many other things

JD 1992 :

Did the strokes happen before or after you signed her name?

Customer:

after

JD 1992 :

If they had happened before you might be able to use them as an excuse that you weren't thinking straight but with them happening after that obviously won't work.

Customer:

My wife and I are separated now and none of my children will communicate with me. I just want to take responsibility for this now and ease my wife's mind. I always made good money and thought I could take care of everything before my strokes but things have changed now.

JD 1992 :

You can likely get them lifted from being your wife's responsibility but just be aware they may prosecute and they almost certainly aren't going to let you negate them with the disability claim.

JD 1992 :

My suggestion is still to get a federal criminal law attorney and turn it over to them to handle.

JD 1992 :

They can do it in a way that has the best chance of escaping with the result that is the most bearable.

Customer:

Can you refer to me to someone here in Tulsa OK?

JD 1992 :

I'm sorry, we aren't allowed to give referrals but if you go to www.lawyers.com you can search by location and by area of practice. When you are looking over the ones who do criminal work look for ones who advertise specifically that they do federal cases.

JD 1992 :

They may very well be willing to work out some kind of agreement with you and allow smaller payments, waive deferment and a portion of the interest, etc.

Customer:

Ok thanks for the help

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Customer:

Will do

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27202
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.