How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27225
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Pittsburg,Texas, Camp County is it a legal arrest if your

Customer Question

In Pittsburg,Texas, Camp County
is it a legal arrest if your are handcuffed, thrown in a car,
Never Read My Miranda Rights,
taken to jail, fingerprinted, put in a cell and interviewed by
an agent of Mental heath and cleared I was sane??
Spent the night, posted bail and went home..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Kirk Adams :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for using JA!

Kirk Adams :

I'm sorry for your trouble with this, but I'll be glad to help.

Customer:

thank you

Kirk Adams :

It is a common misconception that if you aren't read your Miranda Rights that the arrest was illegal - - and this isn't true. HOWEVER, if the police failed to read you your Miranda Rights, the prosecutor can't use anything you say as evidence against you at trial.

Customer:

there was no trial, i pleaded guilty and was put on probation

Kirk Adams :

If you are in custody (deprived of your freedom in any significant way - being handcuffed, placed in the police car, not allowed to leave), the police must read you your Miranda rights if they want to question you and use the answers as evidence at trial.

Kirk Adams :

Thus, in your case, anything you said to any officer and to the mental health agent could not have been used at trial - if you had one - because you hadn't been read your rights.

Customer:

ok, so its legal to detain you and do as they please?

Kirk Adams :

However, if you took a plea agreement and have received your sentence (probation), there likely no legal action you can take at this juncture because you've already waived your rights to raise any issues about the arrest, officer's actions, etc.

Customer:

Also, because of this arrest, I had a Protection order on me..

Kirk Adams :

The officers must have PROBABLE CAUSE to detain you - - but this is a very low burden for the officer to satisfy.

Kirk Adams :

Essentially, the officer must testify that he/she had reason to suspect that you were or had committed an illegal act of some kind.

Customer:

I walked in to a resturant, sat down and the person who just wont the protection order walked in, and sat down..She filed a complaint and I was again, Arrested!

Kirk Adams :

Ok. I see.

Customer:

The officer had no warrant, didnt know why he was arresting me and handcuffed me and took me to jail..I bonded out and case was dropped

Kirk Adams :

There doesn't have to be a warrant if there's probable cause. BUT, the officer should have received some direction on why he/she was placing you under arrest.

Customer:

documents state, if a false complaint is filed, $500. fine is charged! Nothing was done to her and again, County Attorney wont answer my question

Kirk Adams :

Even if the charges are not substantiated and dropped, if the officer can prove probable cause, then the arrest was likely valid.

Kirk Adams :

You may have a claim against her for malicious prosecution and abuse of process for making a false claim, and you can file those charges yourself.

Customer:

there to arrest me WITHOUT a Warrant and doesnt know why he is aressting me??

Kirk Adams :

But, it is not likely that the officer is liable if he/she was following orders or had probable cause.

Kirk Adams :

Like I said, there's no requirement that a warrant be issued in order to arrest someone IF there is probable cause.

Kirk Adams :

For instance, if a policeman saw someone robbing a bank, an officer wouldn't have to go get a warrant before trying to apprehend the offender. Instead, there's probable cause for the officer to try and apprehend the person.

Customer:

small town politics of pop 4,447

Customer:

the legal system is wrong, you are Guilty until you prove your inocense.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27225
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5880 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters