How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85188
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Following my question: Is there a mechanism or procedure that

Resolved Question:

Following my question: Is there a mechanism or procedure that we can use to expose this person to the proper authorities and how can we proceed to do it if possible? I understand that the limit period to do that is 6 years, which will expire in June 2014.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
Hello friend, thank you for requesting me and I hope all is well.

Just to clarify, what has she done wrong, exactly? List everything (or is whatever was provided under 'optional information' was it)?

Also, when did you send the information to IRS, exactly?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Being married since 1998 and having 2 daughters in 2004 plus my son buying the marital home in 2002, she listed in her application for the house she bought in 2008, to be unmarried, with no dependents, signing to use the new home as her personal habitat and having sole ownership of the marital home which she declared to have it rented for $2,000/month. That way she obtained from HUD, through Bank of America a loan for $184,000 with only a salary of $34,000/year.


For the IRS she declared to be Head of Household, while still legally married to my son, to be a Teacher, when she is only Staff Assistant at Chicago Pubic School System, to be living in the house recently acquired and having no other support or income, obtained other discounts not entitled while they were filing joint returns from 1998 till 2007. I sent this information in August or October 2012.


For the School lunch program she filed false statements regarding her financial status, lack of additional income and listing dependents as living with her and assisting them in their needs.

Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
J,

Thank you for that clarification. The issue is that a federal agency may take months to act. So it is not surprising that they have no yet actually done anything. They may have begun an investigation, but they seldom jump the gun before they have all the facts.

You have stated that you had contacted both IRS and HUD. First, let is make sure you used the proper reporting for both.

IRS - here.

If this is not the form you use, then it should be.

HUD - here.

You are telling me that you used a "form" for HUD - you may wish to follow up and use the contact points above to file another report, also mentioning that you had filed previously.

For the School lunch program she filed false statements regarding her financial status, lack of additional income and listing dependents as living with her and assisting them in their needs.

For this, you can report her fraud here.

All it takes is patience. The federal/state agency investigating is not going to tell you that they are investigating, because they do not share information about an ongoing investigation. But they do take every complaint seriously. It just takes a lot of time because they want to build their case before approaching any individual with this matter.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Thank you very much for your encouraging words, and specially for the information provided to the best approach to the IRS, HUD and the Chicago Public School system. One more question: I heard there are whistle blower attorneys. Is that a good way to proceed or they are more interested in big cases of massive fraud and do not take single cases like mine?

Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
My sincere apologies for the wait and thank you for your kind words.

One more question: I heard there are whistle blower attorneys. Is that a good way to proceed or they are more interested in big cases of massive fraud and do not take single cases like mine?

Perhaps this does not quite fit the profile for "whistle-blower." This is meant for when generally, one is an employee of an entity that is breaking the law, and calls their employer out for doing so.

Here, you are simply giving a "tip" to someone abusing the system.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 85188
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your gratuity.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

That's all. Thank you. Good bye. I'll follow with the links you provided. If something else comes up, I will call you..

Expert:  Ely replied 8 months ago.
Good luck, J.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.