How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30129
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is an execution on money judgement in massachusetts?

Customer Question

What is an execution on money judgement in massachusetts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

 

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

Thanks for your question and good evening.My sympathy here for your situation and dilemma.

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

This means that you were sued and a judgement was rendered against you.

They may now execute actions to satisfy judgment, such as garnishment of your paycheck up to 25%, levy of your accounts, or attachment of non-exempt property.

This is a complicated matter, and time is of the essence. I urge you to talk to an attorney right away. If finances are an issue, try pro bono legal services:

http://www.abanet.org/legalservices/probono/directory/ massachusetts.html

Also see if any law school has seats in a legal clinic:
http://www.hg.org/law-schools- massachusetts.asp

<span class="JA_chatAuthorName"Customer:

You may want to get most all the funds out of your bank account here and go cash only or pay with money orders.If they can locate your bank account they will levy on it and take everything in it.

41485.9497751968
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Sorry here is a working link for pro bono services in MA ..the ones above are not working..

 



http://apps.americanbar.org/legalservices/probono/directory/massachusetts.html

 

 

Law schools that may have free legal clinics to help you.

 

http://www.hg.org/law-schools-massachusetts.asp

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

I am so sorry that you gave me a negative rating.What follow up do you have that I may try and improve my rating.Please follow up here and I will be happy to respond.

 

Here is more reference to a writ of execution.The creditor has gotten a judgment and is seeking court ordered write of execution to levy on your accounts or garnish your wages.You may want to contact the pro bono legal services above or consider bankruptcy A Chapter 7 filing would allow you to seek to discharge the judgment and stop execution here.

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know what additional questions you have about execution here in MA.I would be happy to follow up and help.If something was not clear again please just let me know.

 

Here is execution of a judgment explained.

 

http://www.judgmentbuy.com/MassachusettsJudgmentEnforcement.html

 

More reference.

 

A money judgment entered in the State of Massachusetts is generally enforceable for a period of twenty (20) years. (c. 260, s. 20.) All property which by common law is liable to be taken on execution, may be taken and sold, except as otherwise expressly provided under the General Laws of Massachusetts. (c. 235, s. 31.) An original execution must be issued within one year after the party is entitled to take it out, and an alias or other successive execution may only be issued within five years from the return day of the preceding one. (c. 235, s. 17.) If a judgment remains unsatisfied after the execution expired, a new execution may be obtained by filing a motion to the court. (c. 235, s. 19.)

Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

I am so sorry the chat had technical problems tonight.I would be happy to answer any follow up questions.Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
30129 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law