How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27116
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are wholesaler suing a customer did not pay their bill and

Resolved Question:

We are wholesaler suing a customer did not pay their bill and close the store. The fact is very clear, we have those unpaid invoices he signed after delivery.
Their lawyer send document asked many questions like "each contact with defendant, time; place; proof". "where the products made?" "our company history" and much more, I feel not necessary. Do I have to answer all these. No body can keep proof everything of each day of their life.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

I assume what he sent you is either a Request for Disclosure or Interrogatories, is that correct?

Customer:

I think so.

Customer:

I never do this before. too slow. May be can't explain clear.

JD 1992 :

That's okay, we can work through this. I'm not in a hurry. Let me explain a little and then you can ask questions, okay?

Customer:

can you give me idea of in my case basic.

Customer:

We had many case like this before. Most of them did not do this, because the fact is clear. Do i have to answer those questions?

JD 1992 :

Attorneys have a right to send questions and require answers. They can also request documents through something called Request for Production and they can send Requests for Admission which require you to admit or deny facts. If you don't answer them or answer them incorrectly it can cost your whole case. The questions themselves don't have to ask for "relevant" information they just have to be "designed to lead to the discovery of relevant facts".

JD 1992 :

There is a good book you can buy and download that explains discovery at http://www.lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/the-guerrilla-guide-to-written-discovery-civil/

JD 1992 :

It's pretty inexpensive and a good investment if you have never done this.

JD 1992 :

Because you also need to consider sending discovery to the other side, particularly if he has an attorney.

JD 1992 :

How much is owed to you?

Customer:

In this case about $7,000 from 2011.

JD 1992 :

You can hire an attorney and sue for the attorney's fees as well.

JD 1992 :

If you choose not to then that is your choice, but you are held to the same standards as an attorney.

Customer:

As before we did ourself, 1005 win no matter how much really got back. attorney asking $300/H. It is not good for smaLL CASE.

Customer:

" held to the same standards as an attorney." I CAN DO AS ATTORNEY DO?

JD 1992 :

I understand, sometimes it's just not possible. What state are you in?

Customer:

New Jersey

JD 1992 :

"Held to the same standards" means you have to follow the same rules but generally yes you can do the same things the attorney does.

JD 1992 :

What court is this in?

JD 1992 :

Small claims court?

Customer:

North Jersey near Engle wood

JD 1992 :

Small claims court?

Customer:

Civil

JD 1992 :

Small claims or Superior court?

Customer:

Superior court? Small claim limited $3,500 here.

Customer:

Superior court

JD 1992 :

Okay.

JD 1992 :

Superior Court is more stringent than small claims court.

JD 1992 :

So you have to familairze yourself with discovery, which you can do through that book I just gave you the link to, the Rules of Procedure, which you can find at http://www.judiciary.state.nj.us/rules/part4toc.htm

Customer:

May I just look though his question answer question and give him paperwork I think most related to my case?

JD 1992 :

And the Rules of Evidence, which you can find at http://www.findnjlawyersonline.com/njlaw/evidence/toc.htm

JD 1992 :

No, you have to give him everything he asked for, not just what you think is related or relevant.

JD 1992 :

However, you can make some objections. Those are covered in that book as well.

Customer:

I don't have everything he want. Like proof of communication; each time place... May I say" Not available"

Customer:

I may make some objections.

JD 1992 :

You can state "Nothing is available which is responsive". That is a perfectly valid answer.

Customer:

Thank you. (I think some questions just standard not really for my case)

Customer:

Thank you again. If there is anything else I want to know. How can i get you or just get anybody at Justanswer?

Customer:

My E-mail is on file.

JD 1992 :

Probably so. Most lawyers use an old set and just reword it slightly. Be sure you get that book I mentioned earlier or another one on discovery. The one I sent you to is only about 70 pages long or so and gets right to the point. You can lose your case by not doing discovery correctly. You may also want to look at the website where it is sold. They have a lot of good entries on there.

JD 1992 :

Anytime you need me just start your question with FOR JD 1992.

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can assist you with?

Customer:

Thanks.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27116
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.