How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27022
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a broker have the authority to take 50% commission for

Customer Question

Does a broker have the authority to take 50% commission for himself as a co-listing agent, the "split" owed to the brokerage and then an additional $40,000 to be paid to the brokerage to make up for a mistake made by the co-listing agent?
By way of background, a real estate agent who works as an independent contractor for a brokerage brought a 16 million dollar listing to the brokerage. The agent agreed to co-list with the broker because of the size of the listing. One year later, the agent sold the property but made a $40,000 error when negotiating the commission that was in favor of the buyer's agent. Now the co-lister/broker is taking his 50% plus the brokerage's percentage plus an additional $40,000 as "punishment" for the error.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

The broker's ability to take anything at all is dependent upon the language of the listing agreement.

JD 1992 :

However, if there was an error made by the broker or someone they authorized to handle the financial affairs the broker usually wouldn't be authorized to take any money from the seller to make up for it.

JD 1992 :

Not without a court order.

JD 1992 :

And they should never be able to take money as "punishment".

JD 1992 :

In addition, based on the facts as set forth, it would appear that the most the listing agent would be responsible for would be $20k since the $40k would be the total mistake, but all it cost the broker was $20k since it was a joint commission.

Customer:

I should clarify - the real estate agent who agreed to add the broker as a co-lister for the $16M property (as the broker was more seasoned with high-end listings), made the $40,000 mistake (the real estate agent verbally agreed to take a commission cut before discussing it with "co-lister" - mind you, the broker is not even listed as a co-lister on the listing agreement but I digress...)

JD 1992 :

I still don't see that the broker would, even arguably, be entitled to more than $20k.

JD 1992 :

And if the broker agreed to the commission cut then they probably aren't entitled to anything, although that could depend on the wording of the contract as well since some contracts specifically prevent oral amendments.

Customer:

I agree. Is this something the agent can argue with the broker? Right now the broker is threatening to fire him from the brokerage and is now "only" going to take his 50% commission, the brokerage's split of 20% and the $40,000 punishment. Basically, on a 16 million dollar deal the agent is walking away with a mere $36,000.

JD 1992 :

Certainly it can be argued. The $40k punishment is ridiculous and just sounds like something the broker has decided they want to do. I can't imagine any contract allowing that.

Customer:

Okay, one more question - thank you by the way!

JD 1992 :

You're welcome.

Customer:

From my perspective, the broker is taking advantage of his fiduciary duty as a broker because he is threatening to fire the agent and I'm sure will should the agent decide to argue the $40,000 punishment.

Customer:

So, either the agent takes the $40,000 hit or gets fired. It just doesn't seem fair or legal.

JD 1992 :

He may be but I don't think the termination would be a breach of a fiduciary duty since he doesn't have the same fiduciary relationship to the employee.

JD 1992 :

There may be some other provision under CA employment law that would apply. You would need to ask that question in that category.

JD 1992 :

CA has unique employment laws, different than almost every other state.

Customer:

Oh, this is Florida

JD 1992 :

I'm sorry, I thought it was CA. FL employment law wouldn't allow any remedy.

Customer:

what do you mean by "wouldn't allow any remedy"

JD 1992 :

There could be an argument that it was a breach of contract of some kind or possibly even a criminal extortion.

JD 1992 :

FL is what is known as an employment at will state. That means an employer can take any action they want so long as it isn't motivated by race, age, gender, etc.

JD 1992 :

However, there is one other exception known as the "public policy exception".

JD 1992 :

I have ever seen a case with facts like these, but this might meet that exception.

JD 1992 :

What it means, essentially, is it is so unfair that it is against public policy.

Customer:

Gotcha.

JD 1992 :

It would be akin to an employer telling the employee that they have to give back some of their salary or get fired.

JD 1992 :

Not exactly, but kind of.

Customer:

Yep, I see.

JD 1992 :

It is close enough to where it would be beneficial to discuss this with a local employment attorney.

Customer:

Okay, I see.

JD 1992 :

Anything else I can assist with?

Customer:

Can you hold on a quick second?

JD 1992 :

Sure

Customer:

Thank you.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27022
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.