How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31722
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you explain me what does that mean in the contract? remedies:

Customer Question

Can you explain me what does that mean in the contract?
remedies: In addition to any and all other rights a party may have available according to the law, if a party defaults by failing to substantially perform any provision, term or condition of this contract (including without limitation the failure to make a monetary payment when due), the other party may terminate the contract by providing written notice to defaulting party. this notice shall describe with sufficient detail the nature of the default. The party receiving such notice shall have 60 days from the effective date of such notice to cure the default. unless waived by a party providing notice, the failure to cure the default within such time period shall result in the automatic termination of the contract.
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

Hello and welcome.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provide you with excellent service today. Before I can give you an accurate answer to your question, please provide the following additional information:

What portion of the provision are you unsure about? Do you have a specific concern you would like me to address?

I look forward to assisting you as soon as I have received this information. Thank you.

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Yes, I terminate the contract with talent manager who was representing my 3 daughters for 2 weeks for the following reasons:


1) He promised verbally that 3 talent agencies were ready to meet the girls (that was repetitively selling point) - What happend is 2 of 3 turn down the meeting (so it was a lie)


2) He started talking to my older Daugther 15 yrs old (minor) because he thought my wife who is in charge of their careers do not understand (that was false)


3) when he talked to 15 yr old Daughter he said (Don't tell your Mom but she does not understand anything) and another comment about myself negative so it turns very unprofessional.


I decided to terminate the business relationship and he also insult unrespectufully my wife.


4) Now he is asking for 1000 usd compensation. Can you beleive?

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.
Hello again and thank you for providing this additional information. It does sound as though you have run into a rather unscrupulous talent manager.

The provision you refer to permits the talent manager to send you a notice of default with 60 days notice, so you would have 60 days to cure your breach of contract and the contract will be automatically terminated if you do not cure the breach. So if you stop paying, they will likely send a notice pursuant to this provision and if you do not cure the breach within 60 days, then the contract will be automatically terminated based on this provision.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Okay but I don't have any debt or payment pending with him as no job was booked. He is just putting 1000 usd just because he wants...Is this valid? should I have to pay for nothing??? should he has the right to sue me for this amount?

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.
Hello again,

If you don't owe him anything according to the contract, then the demand for $1k would not be valid. The contract could indicate that there is a fee of $1k if the contract is terminated early, but if there is no such provision and you do not otherwise owe anything under the contract, then there would typically be no basis for the manager to file suit against you.

I hope this helps clarify the situation for you. Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need so I will be compensated for my time from the deposit you posted with this website. If you have any other questions, please ask me – I’ll be happy to respond. Thank you!

Tina

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Do you think he is going to proceed on small claims court? do I need a lawyer for that or do you recommend to list all points of his unprofessional to the judge?

Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.
Hello again,

It is not necessary to retain an attorney for a small claims case typically and I would set out the many reasons you decided to terminate the agreement. Parties have a duty of good faith and fair dealing in contracts and it appears the manager breached this duty which would permit you to terminate it.
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31722
Experience: JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
Tina and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Tina replied 12 months ago.

Thank you very much for your positive rating of my service. It has been my pleasure to assist you and I hope you will ask for me should a future legal need arise.

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, please consider scoring me a 9 or 10. It benefits my ability to assist you and other customers, and would be tremendously appreciated.

Thanks again and all the best to you.

Tina

Note: Please feel free to request me if you have future legal questions by typing your new question in the question box on my profile page. Here is a link to that page, which you can bookmark or add to your favorites: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/. I look forward to hearing from you again should the need arise.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.