How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24603
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-girlfriend and I broke up 5 years ago. To this day she

Resolved Question:

My ex-girlfriend and I broke up 5 years ago. To this day she has been harassing me. Lately the harassment has been more threatening. She has now learned that I have a girlfriend.

We both live in California. Most recently, she has: (Chronological Order)

Threatened my job, (Law enforcement agency, will make me resign.)
Threatened that I will be taken out of country by Law enforcement agency. (she is affiliated with law enforcement agency)
Threatened to sue me (miscarriage expenses from 7 years ago)
Threatened to issue a restraining order on me because she is getting "threatening phone calls" from someone. She is trying to tie me to those calls (if they even exists.) Threatens to prosecute the person making the calls and me.

I have filed for TRO. Hopefully it will be served today.

Question:

1. Should I contact her law enforcement agency to do an investigation?
2. My research indicates that she has no case for pre-birth (miscarriage) medical expenses. Is that correct?
3. Will a judge really issue a restraining order against me for someone else making "threatening" calls to ex-girlfriend? I just don't want ex-gf to start making up a bunch of stuff just to try to embarrass me at work.

Any other next-step recommendations?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
1. Should I contact her law enforcement agency to do an investigation?
.
At this point, I don't think that would be productive as it is likely to simply escalate the situation. If you get a RO and she violates it, then you can have her criminally charged and it is likely her employer will take action on their own.
.
2. My research indicates that she has no case for pre-birth (miscarriage) medical expenses. Is that correct?
.
That would be correct. Until there is an actual live birth, the presumptive father has no legal obligation to the mother. Even if there was some type of written or oral contract you entered into to pay for the expenses, the statute of limitations for pursuing this is 4 years for written and only 2 years for oral. So she is well past the time for taking any kind of action.
.
3. Will a judge really issue a restraining order against me for someone else making "threatening" calls to ex-girlfriend? I just don't want ex-gf to start making up a bunch of stuff just to try to embarrass me at work.
.
Without some type of proof that it was actually you who was making the calls, no judge is going to issue a RO against you. Further, once you get yours in place, that will cast doubt on anything that she later tries because it will appear that she may be mentally unbalanced and is doing so out of spite.
.
If she were to make these types of unfounded accusations, that is slander and defamation and you could take legal action to sue her for punitive and compensatory damages to deter future similar behavior.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24603
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
6892 Satisfied Customers
14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs