How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I did something extremely stupid. I put nails under my exes

Customer Question

I did something extremely stupid. I put nails under my ex'es tires. I had been drinking and was meaning for this to be an inconvenience to him and not considering the potential for anyone to be harmed. The next day I woke up and was mortified by what I had done and afraid that a tire would blow and possibly injure someone. I contacted him and confessed to what I had done, apologized, and asked him to send me a bill for the repairs. He said he would send me the bill, but now I am afraid that there may be legal repercussions. He has not mentioned this to me yet, but I feel it is a possibility.
I am a professional in AZ and am afraid that any kind of legal charge would destroy my livelihood. I have no prior record. If all four tires needed to be replaced it could cost around $1,000. I believe this would make the charge felony vandalism. What are my chances of pleading this down or potentially having the charges dropped altogether if it comes to this? Is it possible that I could be charged with intent to harm someone?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there

-

When did this happen? How long ago? Do you feel like he might call the police?

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It happened Wednesday evening. I notified him on Thursday. I think it is a possibility that he may call the police. I sent more than one text message asking him to make sure he had the tires repaired before he drove on the highway and have not heard back from him. So, he has more than enough "evidence" through my texts.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again --

-

There is also a possibility that he was able to retrieve all of the nails and there was no damages to the tires or the car at all. However, you are correct that you could potentially be charged with intent to commit a crime -- even if the crime never actually happened. In your favor are lack of criminal record (I assume) and the fact that you told him about the incident in order to get him to correct it before potential harm occurred. He could also get a restraining order against you -- which is not a good thing either. At this point, my suggestion is that you stop contacting him (period) and hope that he has not called the police --- because it has been a few days I am inclined to think that he has not called the police because they will generally come out to talk to you within a day or two of the incident -- but that does not mean for certain that the police will not become involved at some point because the statute of limitations on felonies in AZ is 7 years. If you are contacted by police, my suggestion is that you have a criminal lawyer ready to talk to them with you so that you can minimize the incident as much as possible and try to pass it off as a bad joke -- if you have a lawyer with you and the police and DA are intent upon charging you with a crime, the lawyer can start working on a deal right there to perhaps bring the charges down to a misdemeanor mischief charge or something along those lines (there is a lot of wiggle room depending upon your history with the person and a clean criminal record). If you can afford to speak to a criminal lawyer in your county my suggestion is that you contact your local county bar association and ask for a referral to someone in your county -- they will give you several names and then you can speak with the lawyer, pay a small retainer, and then wait to see if the police contact you. If or when the police do contact you, you then give them your lawyers name and the lawyer can find out what they have and what type of charges they may be gunning for before you even sit down to talk with them -- then the lawyer can start negotiating this thing from the point of view that it was just a silly joke and a misunderstanding. No matter what happens, I do not think that you are looking at any jail time -- potentially a fine, restitution (if there are any damages) and 6 months to a year of probation (again I assume a fairly clean criminal record) -- and if the lawyer negotiates the matter to a misdemeanor then you may not have probation at all (or it will be a short period of unsupervised probation). So, while I really do think that you would be in best shape if you get an attorney to step in and handle this matter if you are contacted by the police, I still do not think that you are facing a lot of criminal consequences even if the police become involved so long as no one was hurt (you probably would have heard something by now if someone was hurt, in any event).

-

Please let me know if you have further questions. Even if you press a positive rating below, your question will remain open and you can come back and ask follow up questions for several months afterwards -- so in the event you would like to come back in and ask additional questions if or when the police contact you, that is fine.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger for Just Answer to pay me for my time assisting you today. THANK YOU

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14510
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for taking the time to answer my question. I will contact an attorney and wait and see...

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.
Best of Luck

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.