How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26981
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was pulled over for a traffic violation last night and was

Resolved Question:

I was pulled over for a traffic violation last night and was asked to perform some sobriety tests at which point they made me take a breathalyzer. They did not discuss or show me the results of the first test but 20 mins later, asked me to take another test, and then showed me the results of which I did not understand. I didn't think I was over the limit. I'd only had one drink within a course of 4 hours. The officer handcuffed me and put me in the car. My daughter whose 8, my adult girlfriend and her daughter was with me. They impounded my rental car and took me to the police station. They give me a blood test with the understanding to me that that's what I had to do not really asking me if I was willing to. After the blood test the officer read me my rights and put me in a holding cell. Within minutes the officer came back and released me. I did not receive any paoerwork other then the blood test notice and the vehicle impound report. I'm very unsure of what has happened and whether or not I have been charged and have no information of the charges. I live in Calgary, Alberta, Canada and am only visiting scottsdale for a couple weeks. What should I do and where do I golf rom here. I also do not know how to get the rental car out of impound.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Have you notified the rental car agency yet?

Customer: No
JD 1992 :

That would be the first thing to do. The next thing to do is go and hire a lawyer tomorrow morning.

JD 1992 :

Do you remember what the BAC level was on the test they showed you?

JD 1992 :

Also, you will want to call the impound yard first and see if they will allow you to pick up the vehicle.

JD 1992 :

My guess is they will tell you no, but you still want to call first.

Customer: Why should I let the rental company know? Shouldn't I just go to a vehicle impound hearing with the police department tomorrow morning first? What will the rental company do?
JD 1992 :

You didn;t mention they'd set a hearing on it.

JD 1992 :

You can definitely go to that and see what happens but don't testify as to how much you had to drink or if yo had been drinking.

Customer: The didn't, it is just the information written on the back of the vehicle impound report.
JD 1992 :

Most rental car agency's have a provision in their contracts that require you to promptly notify them if the car is impounded.

JD 1992 :

WHat does the information on the report say?

Customer: ARS-28-3511 was arrested for aggravated DUI
Customer: However, other then that, I have no official paperwork from the police saying why and how I was charged or what my results were from the breathalyzer. They didn't even ask me if I was willing to blow the just instructed me to and I thought is was part of the process
JD 1992 :

Do you remember what the reading was?

Customer: No, .15.
JD 1992 :

That's definitely too high for one drink over four hours.

JD 1992 :

Are you diabetic?

Customer: I didn't not feel intoxicated nor was I aware that I may have been. I had just arrive from Calgary yesterday, hasn't really eaten all day and attended a concert with my daughter. No, I am not a diabetic but I do take anti-depressants
JD 1992 :

Anti-depressants don't raise your BAC but something is wrong. A .15 is almost double the legal limit and way over what you could get with that amount of alcohol so something must be wrong.

Customer: I'm scared and very confused. I don't even know if I've been actual charged. I have no paperwork asking me to see a judge nor do I have any regarding the events that has lead up to this or my actual breathalyzer
JD 1992 :

Contact the impound and ask if they will release the car to you. If they won't then call a lawyer and the rental agency tomorrow (let the lawyer know you are calling them).

JD 1992 :

They will probably wait for the blood test to come back before bringing actual charges but something is weird if they ran two tests, you tested that high, and they still asked you to take a blood test and released you without bond.

Customer: I do have to return to Calgary on the 9th of August. I have never been charged with a DUI before nor do I ever drink much.
JD 1992 :

You want to make arrangements before you leave so call the lawyer ASAP. Things aren't matching up so if you get the lawyer involved early he may be able to head some stuff off.

Customer: I paid no fee upon my release and they didn't explain anything that would happen further.
JD 1992 :

It's very weird they didn't make you pay a bond to be released if you tested that high.

Customer: Do you know a lawyer in scottsdale that I could contact today?
JD 1992 :

No, I don't We can't give referrals anyway but I don't know any in Scottsdale anymore. The one guy I new there moved to LA. You can find one at www.lawyers.com and look for ones who practice criminal law.

Customer: Ya, I'm not understanding the entire prices. Originally they were going to hold me until this morning to see a judge but didn't end up doing that. I wasn't slurring my words, I could stand on one foot and count and walk a straight line and turn circles.
Customer: Process not prices
JD 1992 :

Your situation is EXTREMELY unusual.

JD 1992 :

I have never seen them just release someone with a .15 and not require a bond, etc.

JD 1992 :

It sounds like the machine may have been having problems and they knew it.

JD 1992 :

Did you have additional questions?

Customer: I called the rental company and they said we would not be able to get the car out of impound without their consent. Can they charge me with anything?
JD 1992 :

No, they can't.

JD 1992 :

It isn't unusual for that to happen which is one of the reasons you have to call them.

JD 1992 :

Did you have any additional questions for me? If not I'll exit to assist others but I want to make sure yours are answered before I do.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26981
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.