How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing law since 2000.
23192590
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The USA New England states law expert (native to the area)

Resolved Question:

The USA New England states law expert (native to the area) would be grand please!! I want to move to Maine for the beauty, seascape, and cheaper housing compared to surrounding other NE states. I am also considering NH for the lack of sales or income tax. I have some concerns, Maine ranks in the top ten for highest overall taxes while their NH neighbor ranks in the ten lowest. But trying to find a home in NH on par with those in Maine is really difficult as housing is so much more expensive in NH. However I see in NH that car insurance is not mandatory so if someone hits you, you cannot sue their insurer or something along those lines? And further registering or taxing a car in NH is expensive there (not sure what this is exactly but read about it online)? I am trying to justify Maine over NH and someone familiar with various laws/unusual fees that might make Maine a valid choice would be helpful.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info.

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

The gist of the matter is that states need to raise revenue to provide public services. They do it in different ways.

New Hampshire relies heavily on real estate taxes. Those who live in more expensive areas (those in commuting distance to Metro Boston) end up paying a lot more -- either as homeowners or, sometimes, as renters, since rents include the cost of property tax.

In Maine, the burden is more spread out -- through an income tax. What that means is those who make more pay more.

Sales tax is an issue -- but as anyone who lives in Massachusetts will tell you, they have, for years, driven to NH to buy big ticket items without sales tax.

The best advice anyone can give on making a decision vis-a-vis state laws is to simply add up the variables in each case. I'd make a chart that includes:

1. My Income and Income Tax hit in each state
2. My Expected Property Tax in each state
3. Cost of Housing in Each State
4. How close I would be to the border of NH for shopping (anyone can buy without sales tax in NH).

Remember, though, that NH also imposes high levies on such things as restaurant meals. They figure they can tax visitors to raise revenue. Maine is fairer about this -- and I would also calculate how much eating out I'd do, and then figure the sales tax on restaurants (which is different than the sales tax on goods).

The last calcualtion is what type of services I would need. If there will be children in public schools, that's always a consideration. Many people in all kinds of places opt to pay more in taxes to have better educational services. Also, look at fees for things like trash collection. In some places, they are included in taxes, in others the homeowner pays. Its a hidden tax that people tend not to think about.

Also, if public transportation is of concern (for instance if someone in the household will need to get to Boston often and doesn't like traffic jams). Rail service to Boston is best in some of the most highly taxed parts of both states.

As for the auto insurance requirements -- it is not exactly that one need have insurance. But people have to demonstrate that they meet certain financial resource requirements should they get into an accident in which they are at fault. Essentially, instead of buying insurance, people can set aside money to meet the requirements (it might be called self-insurance). Since people from NH and Maine drive in each other's states, this is really not much of consideration. Smart drivers always buy uninsured motorist coverage -- because even in states where insurance is mandatory, some people drive after their policies lapse. While one can sue, people who let insurance lapse often are having financial troubles and have no assets (otherwise, they'd carry insurance!). So, the protections are the same in both states (although it may be worth checking if uninsured motorist coverage in NH is more expensive than in Maine -- as that would be another variable in determining the expected cost of living when making your comparison chart).

I wish you every happiness wherever you settle. I love New England, myself -- and envy those who can make a life in those climes!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

That was fab-u! You are such a clever fellow thanks a ton for taking the time to give me some info. May I bleed your brain a wee more please? I am from the midwest USA and moved to Europe about 10 years ago, I do not know NE but have always fantasized about it (my husband loves US history, we both love the seashore, I love antiques and old architecture and neither of us like hot climates = good match for Maine?). We am returning shortly from Ireland and like Maine as it is similar to Ireland in many ways from the photos. I also love big old homes and can afford this in Maine near some viable towns for employment but not so much in NH. We don't have kids and won't have them. And we don't need to commute to Boston and would work locally in Maine or I may open my own antique/fine art business while my husband is in the medical field. What is that weird car tax registration thing I read about online? Is that unique to NH? That is a great idea about driving over the border for cheaper rates, we do that now by driving to Northern Ireland on the weekends (1.5 hr drive each way) to do shopping. Would you say based on all this, Maine is an equally good choice? Are there any perks to Maine I am unaware of?

Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
Wow. I am flattered! But really, there is no way to make the assessment without making a chart -- and you are best positioned to compare the costs of each lifestyle.

As for the car issue -- in many states (for instance, Virginia), there is a personal property tax or fee charged for car ownership. In places where there is a lower income tax, there is a tendency to raise money by other things. So instead of paying a flat fee for a car registration, one pays a personal property levy on the car's value.

If one has an old junker, then the fee is lower than for a new Ferrari. Its that simple. Think of it like the real property tax one pays on a house. The more valuable the thing, the more one pays. In fact, in NH, there's a local car registration tax, in addition to the state tax (just like it is for real estate taxes).

Hope this clarifies!
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing law since 2000.
Attorney Wayne and 21 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Believe or not I have already done a chart of the NE states (how anal am I?), now I need to reduce it to just Maine vs NH and add in what you mentioned. Thanks a bunch, charts are super.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.