How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My cousin is in trouble and now he is in custody. He has 8

Resolved Question:

My cousin is in trouble and now he is in custody. He has 8 counts of criminal charges (He strongly denied doing any wrongdoing) against State of Pennsylvania. A woman pressed charges against him after owning him money from a job he has already done for her. He claimed he never said anything or did anything but he was going to sue the lady and had hired a lawyer advice for that matter. I believe that lawyer was useless. We no longer need that type of lawyer. In fact, the lady (plaintiff) was prompt enough to make up a story and have him arrested. Anyway and whatever it is, he is on custody now.He already posted a bond,so technically he must be set free from State of Pennsylvania custody waiting on his trial but the Philadelphia authority turned him to Immigration officers. He is still on custody with the state of Pennsylvania while waiting for the immigration to make up their mind whether to take him to their detention center or let him go. He has hearing next year pending case with immigration to adjust his status. Does immigration has the right to put hold on him at the state jail center after already posting a bond for him? How much time the law allow to hold an inmate before the immigration pick him up or make a decision to hold or to let go? This does not sound right to me. I need help what to do if is right what they are doing to him.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.

JD 1992 :

Does immigration has the right to put hold on him at the state jail center after already posting a bond for him?

JD 1992 :

Yes, absolutely. A hold by ICE and a charge and bond in state court are two entirely different things.

JD 1992 :

How much time the law allow to hold an inmate before the immigration pick him up or make a decision to hold or to let go?

JD 1992 :

He can only be held for 48 hours on an immigration hold without a warrant being issued. If it is longer than 48 hours he is entitled to bond.

JD 1992 :

Once a warrant has been issued by immigration then he can be held indefinitely on the warrant.

JD 1992 :

The 48 hour hold excludes holidays and weekends and can be found in the US Code of Federal Regulations 8 C.F.R. § 287.3(d)

Customer:

at the 48 h will expire tomorrow at 11:30 PM, if immigration hold him beyond and on a warrant. Is he entitled to a bond?

JD 1992 :

He would be entitled to a bond on Monday since the time ends on a weekend.

Customer:

He has a pending case to adjust his immigration status. He has hearing next year for that matter.Does it mean Immigration need a warrant beyond the 48 h ? Is he entitled to a bond if the immigration obtain the warrant? How he can be detain without a bond or bond hearing? He is married and has 2 kids less than 6 years and he is the brain winner. his detention will be very hardship for his family.

JD 1992 :

Immigration needs a warrant to have the hold extend past Monday. He woudl not be entitled to a bond if Immigration gets a warrant.

JD 1992 :

He can be detained because the law allows for a 48 hour hold without a warrant and an indefinite hold if a warrant is obtained. It's one of the disadvantages of not being a citizen and in the country.

JD 1992 :

Did you have additional questions?

Customer:

Just another one. If I understand if they get the warrant he may not ever get a bond or a bond hearing, Am I right ?

JD 1992 :

That's correct, unfortunately.

JD 1992 :

He may, but he may not.

JD 1992 :

However, if he beats the charges in state court there is a good chance they will withdraw the immigration warrant.

Customer:

One more think. I want to hire him a criminal defense and immigration lawyer licensed in Pennsylvania.Any way to get a reference if possible.Thank you sir. Good job.

JD 1992 :

You're very welcome. Unfortunately, we can't give referrals but you can go to www.lawyers.com. That website allows you to search by location and area of practice. Look for a lawyer who does Criminal Law and then go through the listings to see who does immigration work as well.

Customer:

One lawyer who is going to handle both case. A good one, please.

Customer:

Good job sir.

JD 1992 :

That website should allow you to pick one out.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you and your cousin. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I'd suggest Excellent) so I get credit for my work.

Customer:

Yes sir, I will rate you excellent and I'm pleased to do so.

JD 1992 :

Thanks!

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27091
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.