How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90268
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I do about a controlled substance abuse tax that got

Resolved Question:

What can I do about a controlled substance abuse tax that got imposed on me in the state of Connecticut?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and thank you for your question

I am an attorney with more than 25 years of experience and I look forward to providing you true and correct information in this regard.

Please remember, I can only answer what you ask and so if you have follow up questions, please post them here for full and accurate information before rating. If there are no other questions in this regard then I thank you in advance for your positive rating

Im not sure I fully understand your question "What can I do about this..."

Can you be a little more specific?

 

This is a situation where you were convicted of a crime involving the CDS?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I got arrested for sales of drug got convicted and went to prison . Now the state says I owe taxes on the drugs I got caught with in the amount over 300,000.00 dollars. I want to know what I can do to get rid of this bill and not lose anymore then I have.
Expert:  Sam replied 1 year ago.

Hello

 

Oh My gosh. Im gonna opt out so another professional can try to assist you with this.

In the meantime, you have NOT been charged for this and please DO NOT RESPOND here until a new professional makes contact

Good luck

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Your previous expert opted out and I am a different expert here to try to provide you the information you are seeking.

I am afraid the answer is not going to be great news. Connecticut has had this controlled substances tax in place since 1991 and it has been upheld as constitutional. This means I am afraid that your only recourse is to dispute the amount of the tax not being proper and seek to get a reduction through an appeal to the CT Department of Revenue Services. The DRS will not put you in jail for non-payment, they will pursue garnishment and liens on property only, but I am afraid that the CT courts stated this tax is legal, so all you can do is try to appeal the amount they are charging you and try to make a deal to lower what is owed and many times they will agree to a deal to take less than the original bill, but it does require negotiation.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So they can garnish my wages? Can they go after my wife for this? I got married this past year and can they go after vehicles?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

You need to keep your wife's income and funds separate from your funds and as long as your name is XXXXX XXXXX the accounts with her funds, they will not take those funds. They can garnish your wages, take your income tax refund (so you and your wife need to file taxes as "married filing separate") and they could place a lien on any property in your name including vehicles in your name. At this point you need to keep your name off of as much as possible until you can negotiate a resolution.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is there a statue of limitations on this at all?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I am afraid that in CT there is no statute of limitations on this tax and they have really been hammering those convicted of distribution of narcotics with this law.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even though I served time for this they still can go after me for this?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, this is considered an administrative matter for taxes, it is completely separate from your criminal conviction. The legislature enacted this tax to make it a severe penalty to try to deter those dealing in controlled substances, so they never intended this to be pleasant and the courts have upheld it as legal.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If the vehicle isn't paid off will they attach themselves to it?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Generally, if a vehicle has a lien already, they will not place another lien on it unless it is more than 50% paid for. They will not seize it unless it is at least 75% paid for because the loan has to be paid off as it has priority over the state's lien.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Well the vehicle is more then 50% paid off what do u suggest I should do?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up, sorry for the delay.

You can put the car in your spouse's name or a family member's name, just as long as your name is XXXXX XXXXX anything you are okay.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 90268
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions