How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34082
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a few questions regarding equity for services exchanges.

Customer Question

I have a few questions regarding equity for services exchanges. The theoretical scenario is as follows: Through a website or in person, 2 individuals are put into contact by me, acting as a broker. They create an agreement that, for example, one of them
will provide intellectual property (patent writing) to the other for a 10% equity exchange. This can be one of several services- full time accounting and payroll, product development, etc. For my services of arranging the services, my broker fees are 10% in
perpetuity of the profit that arises from that exchange (ex: company makes $100,000.00 each year and gives $10,000.00 to the IP lawyer; I would then get $1,000.00). Question 1: Is this exchange legal? May I procure this type of exchange legally per SEC regulations,
etc. Question 2: Would I break any regulations by offering this service publicly? For example, promoting an equity for services exchange online on a social media network or at a conference? Question 3: What is the best legal framework to ensure that I continue
receiving payments associated with this exchange? Will a contract with the service provider suffice? Does an agreement with the purchaser (service receiver) indicating that non-solicitation external to my services between he/she and the service provider are
forbidden? What other contractual agreements may be required? Question 4: How does an equity for services agreement usually get built into a company? Is a new operating agreement created where the service provider gets common stock based on milestones? Is
there any standardized way of doing this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello, You asked: Question 1: Is this exchange legal? May I procure this type of exchange legally per SEC regulations, etc. A: If you are brokering services for a government-licensed Expert (e.g., doctor, lawyer, accountant, etc.), then your exchange is illegal, because you are splitting fees with the Expert, and that means you are practicing the profession without a license. If you are marketing advertising space, that is legal. Or, if you are brokering services for individuals who are not government licensed, then that is also legal. Example: If your contract permits Experts to advertise their services for barter on your website, in exchange for a fixed fee, or even for a fee based upon the number of contacts by potential clients, that is legal. But, if you are dividing the fee for the underlying service, then that is practicing the profession. Question 2: Would I break any regulations by offering this service publicly? A: Yes. See #1, above. For example, promoting an equity for services exchange online on a social media network or at a conference? A: Yes. See #1, above. Question 3: What is the best legal framework to ensure that I continue receiving payments associated with this exchange? A: This question is too broad for meaningful comment. The possibilities for a website terms of service are endless. Will a contract with the service provider suffice? A: I believe that such a contract would be sufficient. But, since you are creating a new business model, the typical contract is one that is exposed on the website and is modified regularly, as the website owner gains experience in the real world about what contract terms are necessary. Does an agreement with the purchaser (service receiver) indicating that non-solicitation external to my services between he/she and the service provider are forbidden? What other contractual agreements may be required? A: This would probably violate the Sherman Antitrust Act, because it operates as a blanket restraint of trade. Moreover, in the legal profession, a lawyer is prohibited from allowing third parties to affect the lawyer's Expert judgment -- which includes determining which clients to accept and/or refuse. Your proposed contract provision would effectively prevent any attorney from using your service. Question 4: How does an equity for services agreement usually get built into a company? Is a new operating agreement created where the service provider gets common stock based on milestones? Is there any standardized way of doing this? A: Equity for service (barter agreements) are extremely rare. There are no standards. Note: I appreciate your creativity. But, the law strictly controls the obligations of licensed Experts. So, you may have to limit your business model to services which do not require a government license -- or try to create a business model that does not link the service provider's fees to your profits. The model must link only the service provider's marketing to your providing a marketing opportunity. Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Very helpful. Some additional follow up:You said: If you are marketing advertising space, that is legal. Or, if you are brokering services for individuals who are not government licensed, then that is also legal.How do physician headhunters work then? Aren't they providing services via physician to companies for a typical 30% of first year salary for physician? Is this different because they are charging the client directly? If a physician for example is engaging a company for a barter agreement and they are not obtaining cash (only an equity stake), if they pay out a dividend every year from their share to compensate me, that would be considered "splitting money for a service I am not licensed to partake in"? Can you clarify a bit?Thanks again.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
How do physician headhunters work then? Aren't they providing services via physician to companies for a typical 30% of first year salary for physician? Is this different because they are charging the client directly?
A: Exactly correct. The staffing service is not splitting fees for physician services to a patient. The staffing service is being paid for find a physician by the employer. The patient's charges and/or services are irrelevant. This is the same with a lawyer or accountant hired through a staffing service.
If a physician for example is engaging a company for a barter agreement and they are not obtaining cash (only an equity stake), if they pay out a dividend every year from their share to compensate me, that would be considered "splitting money for a service I am not licensed to partake in"? Can you clarify a bit?
A: You're into murky waters. The question is: equity stake in "what?" If it's equity in the physician's business, then that makes you a co-owner and that means your practicing medicine without a license. If the physician is paying you an equity stake in the physician's home, then that's just a substitute for money, and it's not practicing medicine -- but it still must be tied to marketing, and not to any percentage based on patient services.
Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.