How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
20355756
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What would be my rights, if any, under this situation? I worked

Resolved Question:

What would be my rights, if any, under this situation? I worked for a Lady, as a caregiver for about 3 years, that has passed away about a year ago. Her daughter gave me some of the furniture, old clothes and kitchenware that were left at the apartment. I got a call from the son wanting the furniture back because he was supposed to be the executor of their mother's estate not the daughter. He is suing the daughter over the handling of their mother's financial affairs, estates etc etc. I believe my name is XXXXX XXXXX the lawsuit because I take the furniture, old clothes, kitchenware. I still have all the stuff with me and never used them except for 4 chairs that we used that are still good. All of the old clothes and kitchenware are still in boxes, never opened. The son only wanted the furniture but I told him he can take everything back. I do not want anything to do with them. Most of the stuff I stored in my garage.

Even tough I am willing to give them all back I can't help but wondering what are my legal rights, if any, in this situation. Am I required by law to give them back? Is keeping the stuff for over a year gives me a right to own them or dispose of them? I did not know that the daughter wasn't the executor, I could have given them away or something before the son contacted me. If I'm required by law to give them back can I charge the son or the estate for storage fee? what happened if I had disposed off the property before I get the call from the son(Just wondering)? I live in California...Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello there -

-

Have you received any legal service of process from the probate court or from the son's attorney? Or was this just a request from the son?

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Mary


 


Thank you for responding


 


Nothing from probate court.


 


I got a "Notice of Administration of the Estate of (name of the person) Decedent", I think its a form number DE-157, a form DE-172 Creditor's Claim that is not filled and a service list, with my name and address on it, from the son's attorney.


 


This is all I got. The rest were just phone, email and in person conversation with the son.


 


Lavi


 


 

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again Lavi -

-

While this entire situation is unfortunate, if you are certain that the brother is the administrator of the estate then it is legally true that the sister really had no right to give you the personal items of the deceased woman without the brother's permission. Only the administrator of an estate can legally dispose of anything from the estate -- including clothing and things that really do not seem to have any real value. You did absolutely nothing wrong here, but if you still have the items, my suggestion is to return them to him -- but make sure that you get an inventory of every single item that you have and that you give back to him and make him sign a receipt for it -- that way you can keep yourself out of any court battle that may be brewing over this entire estate. Once you have a signed inventory receipt, if you get any court summons or inquiries from anyone in the future you can simply copy the receipt and let it be known that you gave the items back to the estate administrator. And, to answer your question regarding what would happen if you had sold or disposed of the items -- nothing -- he could try to sue you in court and claim that you knew you were not entitled to receive the items but he most likely would not be able to prove anything and the court would most likely drop any case against you. However, to avoid any court issues or problems, your best bet here is to return the items and get a receipt for everything.

-

Please let me know if you have further questions.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid nothing unless you press a positive rating below. Pressing a positive rating below will NOT cost you any additional money -- it just acts as a trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU VERY MUCH !!

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14619
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much Mary. Everything is clear now. I give you a 5th face Cooltitle="Cool"/>


 


Lavi

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Lavi -- I appreciate that !

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Legalease
Legalease
5563 Satisfied Customers
15 years exp all aspects of general law