How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11882
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently financed a vehicle, trading in my old car. The

Resolved Question:

I recently financed a vehicle, trading in my old car. The deal was done on a Friday evening. At that time the dealer had the correct figures (ie., payoff) to process the loan app. I was approved, signed papers, and received the keys to the car. A day later, I ended up returning the car because the dealer pulled the wrong vehicle...which was not the one I selected. I did the transfer/exchange on a Sunday, this time right car. Assuming all figures were correct, I opted not to review the paperwork and signed. 8 days later, I received a call the sales person stating that the payoff amount for my old car (which was a lease) was incorrect...in fact, $2000 short. I was told that I needed to come up with the difference or come in to have the loan redecisioned by the lender, with the correct figures. Why did the dealer have the incorrect payoff amount....because instead of pulling up the old contract or even contacting the lender or speaking with me, they pulled the amount from my credit report. This amount was incorrect, because my old car was a lease. Unaware of my rights, I returned to the dealership to attempt to have the loan resubmitted; the finance company's decision....$5000 downpayment. No deal for me at this point. I requested for the dealer to return my trade-in to me...since now they have the car I had been driving for 8 days. Of course, my car has been shipped off for auction and I may not get it back. The dealer refused to place me in the car that I had just purchased, because now it has been "returned to their stock". I have no old or new car...I'm in the dealer's loaner car. I'm at a loss and don't know what I should do. I know my error was in not reviewing the contract the second time around. But I need help. What legal recourse do I have?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. If I have not Answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

 

I am sorry to hear about the trouble you are having with the dealer.

 

You should go into the dealer, say that you are not purchasing their vehicle (Or, leasing it) and insist that they return the vehicle that you used as a trade-in. The dealer had no business using a figure he found on your credit report as the pay-off figure. The correct way to obtain a pay-off figure is to contact the lender, ask for a pay-off as of that day and also ask for a "per diem" interest rate. In other words, the dealer would get a pay-off amount as of a certain date and if the loan was not paid off on that date, the dealer would multiply the number of days by the per diem interest rate and get a current and correct payoff amount.

 

Even if you had read the paperwork before you signed, ask yourself, would you really know the exact amount which was the payoff figure for your leased car ? I know I would not know it, nor am I expected to know it because that is not my job, that is the dealer's job.

 

As for not having your trade-in vehicle in his possession any more, that is totally the dealer's fault. You are not the only individual who has had this experience. Dealer's are so anxious to sell or lease their vehicles and make their commission, that they ignore all the loose ends they have left and they allow the buyer to drive off the lot, only to have to call the buyer and ask that he return the vehicle. This practice has become so wide spread, that the Attorneys General of many States have come out and said that until the total transaction, including the financing of the vehicle being purchased or leased, is completed, the dealer should not sell, transfer, convey, or "ship out" a buyer's vehicle that was used as a trade-in.

 

You had a right to rely on the figures the dealer initially was working with and you should not have to come up with more money that you had not anticipated you would be needing, just to satisfy the dealer. Just stand your ground, insist that he return your vehicle, and how he does this will be totally up to him because he had no business shipping it out of his showroom. He may not have even shipped it and he may still have it; he might just be telling you a story to intimidate you enough to go through with their deal. Insist that he return your vehicle and if he does not, tell him that you will file a formal Complaint with both the Federal Trade Commission which is the Federal consumer's "watchdog" and protector and you will file a formal Complaint with the Maryland State Attorney General's Office. You may file these formal Complaints online. If you click on the links below, it will take you to their Official websites where you can file the formal Complaint and will give you all their contact information,

 

www.ftc.gov

 

 

Maryland State Attorney General - http://www.oag.state.md.us/Consumer/complaint.htm

 

_________________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response. What are the chances that the dealer will eat the costs? I really wanted this car. Also, the car I'm currently in is just a loaner until they get my car back, not a trade or pending deal. If my car (the trade-in) has in fact been sent to auction, auctioned off or parts removed, what then?
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

The dealer has not incurred any substantial costs and the only thing he would be losing is the commission from the transaction. But, if the dealer is smart and business oriented, he will absorb any costs that he may have incurred to keep a customer happy and create goodwill. I have found from personal experience that if I insist on what I want, let the dealer know that I will not take "No" for an answer, and that it makes good business sense to keep me a happy customer, the dealer will accommodate my requests. The key to negotiating a good deal is to show that you cannot be intimidated, that you know what your rights are and will not take every statement the dealer makes as gospel. This can be successfully accomplished by always having a backup plan. If he does not give you the deal you want, or will not return your traded in vehicle intact, then tell the dealer that you will file a formal Complaint with both the Maryland Attorney General's Office and the Federal Trade Commission. The FTC will quickly put the dealer in his place because, and as I previously state, the dealer had no right to dispose of your vehicle in any manner until the transaction and its financing were completed in every way. The dealer's tactic is not new, they often use it to coerce the buyer into completing the transaction even though it is not the transaction which the customer contemplated or expected, and one that the customer can ill afford.

 

________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11882
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much. Your response is very much appreciated. I am waiting now for the dealer to call and inform me that they have my car. If they don't, I know how to proceed!
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

You are very welcome,

 

 

ANDREA

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
6895 Satisfied Customers
25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.