How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3389
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

General complaint citation in Fort Worth, Tx. I got a ticket

Customer Question

General complaint citation in Fort Worth, Tx. I got a ticket in the mail for Operating a business; car repair from a residential zone(violation code 595) and Allowing accumulation of car parts (violation code 51001)

I do not run a car business, just work on my own cars as a hobby. How would I approach this in court to get it dismissed?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.

TexLawyer :

Good afternoon. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

Looking online, you probably won't find much since you are dealing with municipal codes.

Customer:

Yeah i haven't had much luck online... and I don't know how to fight this case in court since they are accusing me of running a business when i'm not

TexLawyer :

OK. Do you have links do the specific code sections? If not, I can look them up.

Customer:

no i don't have the links i do have the violation code numbers

TexLawyer :

595 and 51001, right?

Customer:

Yes sir that is correct

TexLawyer :

These are Forth Worth code violations, not Tarrant County, correct?

Customer:

yes city of fort worth

TexLawyer :

OK. Let me try to find them.

TexLawyer :

Do you have the specific wording of the code sections? I have been unable to find them online.

Customer:

yes i do

Customer:

violation code 595 Operating a business; car repair from a residential zoned a-5 Contrary to comprehensive zoning ordinance

Customer:

violation 51001 allowing accumulation of car parts ie engine on property

Customer:

thats all the code compliance officer wrote on my ticket

TexLawyer :

Thanks. That's really what I needed. Up front, I have to tell you that there is no magic bullet to have the cases dismissed. Each case is evaluated individually. You have three basic options, though.

TexLawyer :

First, you can deny everything and request a trial. At that trial, the city would have to prove that you were operating a business in a residential neighborhood, which would be difficult for them to do. The second ticket for accumulation of car parts is obviously much easier. My guess is that the officer took pictures, and those would be used in court.

TexLawyer :

Second, you can pay both tickets. Clearly, the city would have a difficult time proving the operating a busniess ticket, so that may not be the best thing for you.

TexLawyer :

Last, you can contact the city attorney and try to negoiate a deal with them. They will likely dismiss the operating a business ticket if you will pay something on the car parts ticket. You should even be able to get that one reduced if you can show them that you cleaned things up.

TexLawyer :

The third option is the one I would suggest.

Customer:

Do you have an idea of how much each ticket is ?

TexLawyer :

Also, if you do decide to contact the city attorney, make an appointment to see them in person. It is much harder to turn someone down face-to-face.

TexLawyer :

It depends on several factors. have you had similar tickets in the past?

Customer:

No i haven't had any tickets of this sort in the past. but i have been approached before by the code compliance officer about the operating a car business, and i continue to tell him that i'm not running a business but he always insist that i am

TexLawyer :

OK. These tickets can range anywhere between $1 - $2,000. That said, in my experience, for the first ticket, it usually in the $200-300 range. Keep in mind, that can depend on the judge, how "bad" the violation was, etc., but that has been my experience.

TexLawyer :

Do you have any questions?

Customer:

Yes i had another question. For me to have gotten this ticket a neighbor most likely called and complaint and i'm pretty sure i know who it is. But if i were to get my surrounding neighbors to sign a paper like a voucher saying i'm not running a business or leaving excessive car parts around would that help my case get dismissed?

TexLawyer :

Yes. Clearly, any proof you have that you are not operating a business would help you get that ticket dismissed.

TexLawyer :

Does that answer your question? If not, feel free to ask follow up questions.

TexLawyer :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go.

Customer:

Thank you sir!

TexLawyer :

Glad to help!

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3389
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 8 months ago.
I'm sorry, if you have any questions in the future, you can direct them to me here:

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.