How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11650
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had multiple delinquent reports from sallie mae which were

Resolved Question:

I had multiple delinquent reports from sallie mae which were not my fault. I have an automatic payment setup on the very first time I started making monthly payments on SLM. When i called SLM they figured out that the payment was received but wasn't applied on my "sub accounts". I told them that I just pay one account number since the beginning so I don't know about my " sub accounts" which turned out to be internal error. I told the representative that this isn't my fault and I could show and present them proof of my up-to-date monthly payments. I stated that SLM ruined and damaged my credit report and thus affected me because of the delinquency reports. The SLM representative apologized but this happened 3 times, same errors. So my delinquency got worse.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Frances, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. If I have not Answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

I have read your post, but did not see any question,

 

What question may I Answer for you this evening ?

 

Thank you and I look forward to your reply,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I do something about the damages SLM had caused me. The redundant delinquency reports affected my credit score and in a way affected my life.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, Frances, Thank you for your reply, I need a little more information, if you do not mind, so that I may give you a more complete Answer,

 

 

1. Just so that I have the entire picture, am I correct in saying that you had several student loans, but in repaying them, you make one payment and they are supposed to allocate the payment among the several loans ?

 

 

2. If so, when did you start repaying these loans ?

 

 

Thank you,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I just have one student loan from Sallie Mae. The first delinquency report was more than a year and a half. I am paying this student loan religiously every month through automatic debit. Then one say I received a call from a collector about delinquency report. I forgot what collector agency. So I called Sallie Mae and asked what was going on. I told the customer service that I am paying my loan every month and I can prove with my bank account. She figured out that I have one major Account number and that is the account number I have been paying Sallie Mae but she stated that the payment wasn't applied to all my account. I didn't get that at first so I explained to the representative that Sallie Mae just give me one account number and I didn't know what was the sub-accounts she was referring to. It turned out that the personnel who was applying my payment forgot to apply to one sub account. The scenario was like, 4 sub-account are current and one sub-account was past due and delinquent. So I got upset and I told the representative that this is not my fault because my payments are up-to-date. She apologized but she said they can't do anything with the delinquency report. She said that it will go away in time. It was the first time and I was still naive at that time and then it happened again with Sallie Mae. Same scenario, one sub-account got delinquent again. So on my credit report I have multiple delinquency reports that were not my fault. I'm sorry if this has been long. I am just getting a fresh frustration emotion on this.


 


Thank you for your answers.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good morning, Frances, Thank you for your reply,

 

Do not worry, your reply is not long, and I understand the frustration you feel. I researched your question and found that not only can you sue Sallie Mae, but many students have already sued them already because of their business practices. You have an excellent case and you should sue them. You have all your account information and the automatic payment set up so that Sallie Mae does not have any grounds to defend against your lawsuit. In fact, there should have been no mistakes because of your automatic payments. You can recover monetary damages from them for ruining your credit and they will be ordered by the Court to pay you as well as contact all the major credit reporting bureaus to correct the misinformation they gave in saying that you were delinquent.

 

I wish you the very best. Please don't forget to leave a positive rating so that I can receive credit for researching your question and furnishing you with Answers and information, otherwise I will not receive any credit for assisting you and it does not cost you anything additional to leave a positive rating. Thank you for understanding,

 

__________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11650
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much Andrea. What will be my first step on SLM. Do I have to contact a lawyer? What if I can't afford a lawyer where can I go?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions