How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26694
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

May I file a complaint for theft by deception which occurred

Customer Question

May I file a complaint for theft by deception which occurred in 2002 in Florida. The amount involved is $40,000. The person whom I am filing against is a relative.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.

JD 1992 :


Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.


JD 1992 :

You can file a police report but they are almost certainly not actually going to file the charges.

JD 1992 :

The criminal statute of limitations on theft in Florida is either 3 or 5 years, depending on the specific charge.

JD 1992 :

Most crimes can be charged in more than one way, but the maximum time for a theft is 5 years.

JD 1992 :

Are you there?

Customer:

Thank you - I read online that judges usually don't throw out the case even if the wstatute of time has passed. Also before asking my question, there was an answer generally given that D
A office is the one to fil.e the complaint with. That was the answer given when I googled the question. Isn't there anything else you can tell me that I can actually do? Your answer above does not go into any detail that I expected and the general answer from google told me more. No offense intended but am just desperate to learn something that I can do. $40.000 is not a small sum. Are you still there?

Customer:

yes I am - I wrote you above re contacting the DA office - Did you get it?

JD 1992 :

No, that's incorrect. The statute of limitations is one of the few reasons a judge will actually dismiss a case.

Customer:

I see - so that is it - there is nothing I can do that has any chance of being heard, right?

JD 1992 :

Your question was can you file a complaint based on theft. I'm not sure what else you need other than what I provided. There isn't a lot of detail available other than what I've given you.

JD 1992 :

When did you find out about the theft? Not who did it but when did you find out a theft had occurred?

Customer:

Well under theft as defined, there seemed to be. I found out a few weeks ago after my father's passing. My sister gave me a legal file on the property and I founjd out that the reasons she gave for collecting a "debt" from me were wrong.

JD 1992 :

Was the theft from you or your father?

Customer:

Directly from me. I wrote her two checks totaling $40,000 from a new loan I took from Wash. Mutual. She said she wanted the equity she hade put in back. But found an agreement that obligated her to only 12,000 contribution over 5 years for which she was entitled to 25% of profit from sale of property.

JD 1992 :

You might be able to maintain a civil lawsuit based on a variation on the fraud concept and the "discovery rule".

JD 1992 :

It doesn't apply to criminal cases but it would allow you to sue.

Customer:

Thank you - can I file such a suit myself in the self-help sectionj at the courthouse?

JD 1992 :

You can. You are never required to have a lawyer. It is usually a good idea but not mandatory.

Customer:

Just one last thing if you don't mind. What is the discovery rule?

JD 1992 :

If you are going to pursue this you need to do some legal research and have some cases ready on the Discovery Rule. There is a pretty good and inexpensive e-book available om that topic at http://www.lessonsinlaw.com/the-guerrilla-guides-to-the-law/the-guerrilla-guide-to-legal-research-finding-the-law-for-non-lawyers/

JD 1992 :

The Discovery Rule extends the time for filing lawsuits if the basis for the lawsuit is fraud and it was concealed from you. The time for filing begins to run from your "discovery" of the true facts, hence the name.

Customer:

Thank you very much you have helped me a lot. My printer is not working, so will our chat remain here for me to refer to?

JD 1992 :

Once you issue a Positive Rating the format will change into a regular Q and A and the question will no longer time out so you can come back to it whenever you like. I'm not sure how long they remain on here but I know it is over a year. If you would like when it changes format I can enter a brief message and you will get an email with a link back to the question telling you that I have responded. Just save that email and don;t click on the link until you need to come back to it.

Customer:

Sounds great - just give me a minute to copy one or two things above juwst in case I do something wrong. Many thanks for your time and expertise.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26694
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.