How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LADYLAWYER Your Own Question

LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience:  Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
7887522
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LADYLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to provide documents to court as evidence outside of a

Resolved Question:

How to provide documents to court as evidence outside of a motion?

Please provide exact format or link.

Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.

LADYLAWYER : Hello, Thanks for choosing Justanswer.com! I look forward to helping you with legal information today.
LADYLAWYER : Can you explain a little more about what you're wanting to do here and why you want to do this without using a motion? Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
http://www.justanswer.com/consumer-protection-law/7ttzl-brother-financial-institution-execution-jd-cv-24.html

Above is the context. I want to provide statements as proof that the account belongs to me in terms of making deposits and withdrawing money.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Thanks. Going to quickly check out the link you provided....
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. You cannot get around this without filing something with the court. In your case, you may have to file a motion for interpleader. Interpleader occurs when a third party enters into a lawsuit, usually to determine that party’s rights with regard to property at issue in the lawsuit. Because you are not even a party to this lawsuit, the judge may not take ANY evidence from you unless and until you become a legal party. On the contrary, the judge may allow you to file a motion to quash and/or a claim of exemption with all your evidence attached. To find out what the judge is going to require, you are going to need to call his judicial assistant. If you tell me the state, county and name of the judge, I can try to pull his JA's contact information for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
CT
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX need the name of the county and the judge assigned to the case as well, if you have that information.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have filed a motion to intervene already but I did not include the bank statements. Should I file an amended motion with the statements, or wait until the judge makes me a party and accepts my appearance?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The county is Fairfield. JD is Bridgeport. The current judge is HON RICHARD GILARDI.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Thank for the additional information. Has the plaintiff's attorney responded to your motion to intervene already?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not yet. I just filed the motion today.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Okay :) Then yes, that would be the best and easiest way to go about it. Just label it "First Amended (whatever you titled it)" and makes reference to the exhibits in it and attach them as such. No need to file a motion to amend as the other party has not responded yet.

Phone # XXXXX call and ask for Judge's JA if you need to ask questions about that judge's specific procedures:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They generally don't respond to such questions as they consider it "legal advice"
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
The clerk might say that, but the judge's assistant should be able to tell you what the judge would rather you file if you are wanting to know in the future. Based on what you've told me here though, a First Amended Motion to Intervene is completely appropriate for attaching exhibits that prove you are also on the count that was levied and that the money is yours.
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
I also have another number for the judge/JA:(NNN) NNN-NNNNCan you view my last answer? The site is buggy tonight and they sent out a notice to all the experts saying so, so I just wanted to make sure. Thanks!
LADYLAWYER, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6531
Experience: Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts
LADYLAWYER and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I did. Thanks
Expert:  LADYLAWYER replied 1 year ago.
Great! If you need anything else, please just let me know. Appreciate you being such a loyal customer here at JA. I hope I have provided you with excellent service tonight and that your rating might be a reflection of that. Thanks again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
LADYLAWYER
LADYLAWYER
Lawyer
6531 Satisfied Customers
Civil; Family; HOA; Landlord/Tenant; Real Estate; Probate; Insurance; Immigration; Wills & Trusts