How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27222
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Being sued by Zakheim & Lavrar who are JDB here in Florida.

Customer Question

Being sued by Zakheim & Lavrar who are JDB here in Florida. Received a summons in the mail to appear in court. Being sued for a $300 credit card in the amount of $1000+. Have appeared in court numerous times and am currently in arbitration. Have sent several letters in mail requesting break down of charges, and sent discovery request for original contract etc. They are using a local lawyer and so far he says nothing has been sent to him or court. After discovery request was sent they sent a letter to the incorrect address (they have correct one, sent me notice to appear as well as settlement offer for $400) asking for an extension to look into it. All they have provided me is a account stated and statement of debt. How can I get them to drop case or have me win?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :


Hello, and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today.


JD 1992 :

Be very, very careful about what you read in the forums on the web. Most of the people in there don't understand much of what they are talking about.

Customer:

Ok. What should I do then?

JD 1992 :

First, consider looking into the books on 1) discovery and 2) debt collection at this website:

JD 1992 :

Also, read the posts on there.

JD 1992 :

Next, cases are rarely dismissed outright despite what you read online.

JD 1992 :

However, you can get a summary judgment if you handle it correctly.

Customer:

Do I have a chance of winning? Should I file a motion to dismiss? Do you know anything about Zakheim & Lavrar?

JD 1992 :

A summary judgment means the court rules in your favor based on the law and facts, which is different than a dismissal.

JD 1992 :

I've heard of their firm, they file a lot of collection lawsuits.

JD 1992 :

You also need the book on legal research that is at that same website.

JD 1992 :

Let me see if I can find the FL rule on summary judgments. Wait here in chat for just a sec.

Customer:

Sorry for all the questions. Are there any court rules broken by sending papers filed in court to the wrong address? I have received things at the correct address already.

JD 1992 :

It is rule 1.510 which you can see at http://phonl.com/fl_law/rules/frcp/frcp1510.htm

JD 1992 :

Nothing was really broken unless you can prove they did it on purpose which is really a lost cause. Don't waste time on it.

JD 1992 :

As that book explains, the way to win these is by showing they don't have the paperwork or the evidence to prove you actually owe the debt or that they have the right to collect it.

Customer:

Ok. I requested validation of debt about 2 months ago and have received nothing. Is that enough for summary judgement?

JD 1992 :

The internet forums make it sound like cases get dismissed all the time. They don't. A motion to dismiss is only appropriate when they don't have a case as a matter of law, which is not the situation.

JD 1992 :

No, it's not enough for a summary judgment on its own.

JD 1992 :

You have to use the discovery process, properly, to show that they don't have any evidence.

Customer:

Ok. Last question, what do you suggest I do? I am still in arbitration. Is it easier to just settle for a low amount? They offered $400.

JD 1992 :

It is definitely easier to settle, you can always go back and offer a couple of hundred and see what they say.

JD 1992 :

Defending the case takes a lot of work.

Customer:

Thanks.

JD 1992 :

You can usually win, but it takes hours and hours of work to do so.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27222
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.