How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LadyLawyer12 Your Own Question

LadyLawyer12
LadyLawyer12, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience:  Practicing attorney with over 8 years experience in civil and criminal law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LadyLawyer12 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a grad student in an Occupational therapy program and

Customer Question

I am a grad student in an Occupational therapy program and have an anxiety disorder diagnosis most recently reoccurring last mont, but am stable now. I disclosed my disorder to my university's disability services to see if I need an accommodation for upcoming clinical setting. I am now worried about this because a friend told me that the FL board for Occupational therapy licensing may not license me with a mental illness diagnosis. So is this true? I should quit school if that is the case because I have one year left and am over 50,oooo in loans with a family and don't want to end up not being able to practice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.

Good evening. I am the expert that will be helping you today. If you have any additional questions after reading my answer, please do not hesitate to let me know. I am here to help and sometime what I think may be a clear answer may be clear as mud to you.

 

First, I would like to congratulate you for pursuing a career in occupational therapy. I have reviewed the licensure requirements in the state of Florida. The main requirement is that the applicant is of good moral character which basically means no criminal record. The Florida Board does require a disclosure about certain medical conditions. I have listed those questions from the Personal History section below:

  1. In the last five years, have you been admitted or referred to a hospital, facility or impaired practitioner program for treatment of a diagnosed mental disorder or impairment?
  2. During the last five years, have you been treated for or had a recurrence of a diagnosed mental disorder that has impaired your ability to practice occupational therapy within the past five years?

 

 

If you answer "yes" to either of these questions, then the Florida Board requires an additional written statement from you. In that statement, you have to detail the condition. You must also include prescriptions, treatment plans, letters from your treating physicians. This information will allow the board to determine if you medically fit for the position. In some cases, the Board may require an in person interview. It may also license you on a temporary basis or require that your practice is monitored for a period of time.

The short version of the answer is that the Board takes medical conditions on a case by case basis. The mere existence of an anxiety disorder will not preclude you from being an occupation therapist. The Board will review the facts and circumstances relevant to your case and make a decision based on your case.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions or concerns.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Clear as mud, sorry. So would i answer yes to those questions? I had not seeny psychiatrist for anxiety in 6 years before last month when she diagnosed me again with anxiety/insomnia...i referred myself this time after tackling grad school homeschooling kids and health scare woth hubby took toll on me. She prescribed me nortriptyline for sleep but i dodnt take and she told me to come back prn bc i decided to make lifestyle modifications as alternative. So am i impaired and have to mark yes to disclose to board?..confused about "impaired"
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.

In the last six years, have you been hospitalized for insomnia? Also, did your recent anxiety attack prevent you from participating in your occupational therapy studies?

 

If the answer to both is no, then you are not impaired. If you have another recurrence of anxiety, you may need to reevaluate your answer. However, one recurrence in 6 years when you are trying to deal with life changing issues such as illness is not an impairment.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So is it ok to seek accomodations from the university disability services or will this make me impaired in my studies?
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.
If you need accommodations, you should seek them. The fact that you have an anxiety disorder does not make you impaired. Even if you have a recurrence and have to disclose it, the board will evaluate all the information related to your case. The Board will look at the amount of time that has lapsed between recurrences as well as your treatment plan.
LadyLawyer12, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience: Practicing attorney with over 8 years experience in civil and criminal law
LadyLawyer12 and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you ladylawyer and i will be signing up for my clinicals and moving forward...if i run into any bumps down the way i hope i run into someone as professional yet concerned as you...grad schoil is a big investment for me and family and wouldnt want to do it all for nothing..thanx!
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.
I'm glad I could be assistance. If you need anything else, please request me and I would be happy to assist you again.

Please do not forget to rate my answer so that I get paid for my services. Good luck with grad school! :-)
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.
Hello. Thank you again for using Just Answer!


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know, Customer
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes your answer helped clarify so i m understandong that I can mark no to the licensing questions about mental disorders when it comes that time and everything remains as is currently with nofurther problems with the condition bc i have never been hospitalized or out of school thus not impaired
Expert:  LadyLawyer12 replied 1 year ago.

Great. Thanks again!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.