How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother (age 56) and I (age 52) are both adults who live

Resolved Question:

My brother (age 56) and I (age 52) are both adults who live with our mother (age 82) in her home. We live in Illinois. My brother has not had a driver’s license since 1996. He had a DUI in Illinois many years ago (35+) after which his license was reinstated. He lived briefly in Texas, then moved to Florida for several years; His Florida driver’s license was suspended when he got a DUI I believe in 1996. For his Florida DUI, he was supposed to pay a fine, do community service, complete a course and maintain contact with a probation officer. He had no money to pay for a course, didn’t complete community service and fell out of contact with the probation officer because they were never available (he says), which caused a warrant to be issued for him. My mother paid the fine; however, my brother never contacted probation again out of fear of going to jail. (I thought it was better for him to risk going to jail for few days in order to get the thing straightened out, but what do I know.) He moved back to Illinois in 1997 without resolving the issue in Florida, and has been driving my mother’s cars without an Illinois license since then. He has a State of Illinois ID card, but is afraid to pursue application for a driver’s license because they will ask him about his past. His lack of a driver’s license prohibits him from getting a job, and I am assuming he will not be able to own, license and insure his own car when my mother passes away. It is now 2013. This has been a major worry for me for years, and I would like some idea of how to rectify this situation. 1) Is there a statute of limitations on this sort of thing? 2) Do we need an attorney, or can he just go to Illinois SOS and apply for a driver’s license? 3) Are there attorneys out there who can navigate this kind of problem, and how much will it cost? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

JD 1992 :

Hello and thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am an expert here and I look forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

JD 1992 :

I'll answer your questions in the order and by teh number that you asked them.

Customer:

ok

JD 1992 :

1) No, not that would apply in this case. Since it was probation the statute of limitations doesn't apply and, in addition, since he "skipped out" it is tolled anyway.

JD 1992 :

2) He is probably going to need an attorney int the state that suspended his license originally to work everything out.

JD 1992 :

3) He would need to look for a criminal defense attorney and he can find one at www.lawyers.com.

JD 1992 :

Once he gets the issues worked out in the original state then IL won't hae any problem with him getting a license.

JD 1992 :

The FL probation would appear to be the big deal in the facts scenario you described.

Customer:

Can these issue in Florida be worked out "in absentia?"

JD 1992 :

Sometimes. It depends on the judge and the prosecutor.

JD 1992 :

Since it has been so long sometimes the judge will let him pay a fine and dismiss the warrant and motion to revoke.

JD 1992 :

His lawyer can do that fo rhim.

JD 1992 :

However, some judges will require him to appear.

Customer:

That's what I was afraid of.

JD 1992 :

Skipping out on probation is never good and it only made a bad situation worse.

JD 1992 :

The judges don't like to "reward" bad behavior.

Customer:

I know, but my opinion didn't go very far. Thank you.

JD 1992 :

You're welcome. Anything else I can help with?

Customer:

No. Thank you.

JD 1992 :

Best wishes to you and your brother on this. Please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27088
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.