How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88412
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Florida new laws on Association rights against unruly tenants: Can

Customer Question

Florida new laws on Association rights against unruly tenants:
Can you give me chapter and verse on the latest laws in Florida empowering unit owners and/or Associations to control and/or evict tenants who consistently flaunt Association rules?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking.

Under both the FL Condominium Act and the Homeowners Association Act, the Association has the legal authority to enforce the governing documents (including rules and regulations). Condo Act Section 718.303, Florida Statutes specifically requires tenants (and other occupants) to comply with those rules as well as the Condominium Act (Section 720.305, Florida Statutes says the same for HOAs). It is under this statute the Association can impose fines against unruly tenants and seek their eviction from the property by filing a lawsuit asking the Court for relief from unruly tenants. The Association can even ask the Court for an Order requiring the tenants to vacate the premises. See: Briarwinds Condominium Association v. Rigsby and Wood, No. 3D10-329 (Fla. 3rd DCA, 2010).




I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88412
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


I was well aware of the answer you gave me. Unfortunately the answer is both legally valid and utterly useless.


Filing lawsuits is costly and enriches only lawyers with almost always zero practical effect on conditions in time to make a difference.


My question related to what I thought were new measures that could legally be applied that constituted a practical quick and inexpensive shortcut to just results.


I was told the law was just passed under HB77 and signed by the governor. Is that true? And if so what relief does it afford condo Assn's dealing with deadbeat and/or belligerent tenants who flagrantly disobey condo rules secure in the belief that legal redress is not an option 99% of the time.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response Ronald.

I am afraid that I was not aware of what you were aware of when I answered you and also I am sorry but I cannot help that the law is legally valid and utterly useless, as you put it, because I can only tell you what the law is.

HB 77 amends a number of provisions which are intended to make it easier for landlords to evict tenants. For example, if the eviction is for noncompliance with the terms of the lease, and such noncompliance requires the landlord to give the tenant an opportunity to cure the violation, the landlord may begin eviction proceedings if the violation re-occurs within 12 months, without having to give the tenant another warning and opportunity to cure. HB 77 also provides that if the landlord accepts partial payments, the landlord may still seek to terminate the rental agreement or bring a civil action for noncompliance.

However, HB77 addresses a landlord and it does state if the association is a landlord, or encounters disputes where the landlord/tenant law may apply pursuant to the association’s governing documents, the association has the same right as any other landlord to evict.

The bill did not change the law that court process is still required to evict the tenant for non-compliance with the rules.

Landlord Tenant statute 83.56 was modified by the bill to state once a landlord gives a tenant a 7 day notice for non-compliance, the landlord does not have to wait for another violation within a year to proceed to evict the tenant. This is heralded as the benefit to condo associations to get tenants evicted more quickly, but it does not avoid the legal process I am afraid.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.


Thanks very much. It is what it is. I am amazed at the opposition this law received from agitators and left wing groups when all it does is make eviction marginally easier. Its effect will not be noticeable.


However as you say, all you can do is provide me with the news and it is not for me to 'shoot the messenger'. You have done your job well..


Forgive me for reacting as I did. I had thought for a moment that right had prevailed over evil in a small way with this new law. NOT SO.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your response and doubly thank you for understanding our position as experts as you would not believe how many customers proceed to shoot us as messenger for the failures of their legislatures in passing laws.

Florida actually has one of the easier processes for evicting any tenant and many other states make it much more complex, if you can believe that.

The law actually did make it a bit easier for a landlord to evict someone, and you can still take action against an owner of a unit for not removing their tenant as well under the current Association Act, by allowing eviction after just one 7 day notice and not having to give any additional notices of violations.

Legislatures have a way of making small changes sound monumental.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.