How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3826
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

5yrs ago we had a over draft on our bank account,my wife also

Resolved Question:

5yrs ago we had a over draft on our bank account,my wife also opened a bank account with one of my daughters,when we became over drawn because we were billed twice on a car loan the bank took money from my daughters account to cover our over draft. the bank said we still owed them fees but would never send a statement with the itemized charges.so i have a collection agency calling on something that happened 5 yrs ago i never got a bill from them until i asked for one and they can not prove to me what i owe, all they will give me is a figure, i don't won't to not pay in case it goes to court but i don't won't to pay it if i don't have to. don't know what to do? thank you for any advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question.

From what I'm understanding to be the case, when the bank overdrafted your account, the account incurred overdraft fees which you never took care of. Now the bank has sold the account to a collections agency which is asking that you repay the overdraft fees plus additional amounts to cover their expenses. Is that correct?

Do you have evidence of what date the overdraft took place on exactly, such as bank statements?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i got a statement from the banks collection department,the statement did not show were they took the money from my daughters account we payed our daughter back and thought the ordeal was over, my wife ask the bank several times for a statement of proof for money owed which we never got.the statement we finally got is just a regular statement we would have gotten 5 yrs ago

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
OK, but I guess what I'm getting at is whether or not you recall that you actually owed the bank more money at the time of the overdraft?

This would have shown up as a continued negative in your account.

When did you end up closing the accounts?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the bank statement showed they wrote off the account,which we dont remember owing any extra money and closed account just a few days later after we opened a new bank account

Expert:  Zachary replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your response.

The overdraft likely caused your account to incur overdraft fees. There seems to be some conflict on whether the withdraw from your daughter's account covered the entire amount of the overdraft, plus the fees. The debt collector has 1 year more to attempt to collect this debt from you before the statute of limitations expires.

The fact that the debt collector has produced a bank statement showing that you owe the fees means that they have evidence of an amount owed. It does not sound to me that you have any counter-veiling evidence which would contradict the bank statement that they have produced. You recall not owing any further fees and you can provide testimony that you shut down the account and that the bank never informed you of any fees due on the accounts. What will happen is that the debt collector will produce an affidavit from the bank showing that the bank statement which shows you still owed money is a business record and is thus documentary evidence that you do in fact owe money. The question will then be put to the court as to whether to believe your memory, or the banks documentation. I think we can both agree the court will take the documentary evidence as very strong evidence that you owe the money.

Unless you have any records showing that you do not owe this amount, it is going to be incredibly difficult to beat their case.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3826
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 20 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.