How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 94751
Experience:  7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
9200179
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone help me draw up an generic affidavit?

Customer Question

Can someone help me draw up an generic affidavit?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. I just ask for two things: 1) Before you sign off, please remember to rate me positively as that is the only way that I am paid and your question does not close after you rate me so I can still answer additional questions without additional charge if you have follow-ups even weeks or months later; and, 2) IF I have bad news for you, please remember I am only the messenger. When you rate me, it is my service to you that you rate, not whether the news is good or bad. I will try my best to give you a solution, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.

 

 

What are you looking to accomplish with the affidavit? What court, government agency, or what party would it be submitted to?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a statement to the court about a sequence of events that occurred, upon which the affidavit would serve as my testimony

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Ok, but what type of case? Also, please forgive any delay in responding. It is a little busy tonight with other customers that I am responding to and since I will need to write out a sample for you, please give me a little time. Thank you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It's going to be a civil case

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Are you a party to the action or just a witness?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Just a witness


 

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
One last question for you (I hope) so that I can give you the correct example, is it or will it be a state civil case or a federal civil case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

State

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Ok, here is a sample that I believe that you can cut and paste and also, do not worry about getting it exact. You are a witness, not a party, and you are self-represented, so they should not be that strict as to the form that you submit your Affidavit in (choose County Court or District Court and erase the one that it is not:

County Court District Court

__________________ County, Colorado

Court Address:

Plaintiff/Petitioner(s):

v.

Defendant/Respondent(s):

COURT USE ONLY

Attorney or Party Without Attorney (Name and Address):

Phone Number: E-mail:

FAX Number: Atty. Reg. #:

Case Number:

Division Courtroom

AFFIDAVIT OF WITNESS

I ________[your name]________________________________________, declare under oath that I am 18 years or older and not a party to the action and I state the following:

1. [divide each of your statements into bullet numbered points, the simpler it is to read, the better it is]

2.

3.


4.

5.

6. [and keep adding numbers until you are done]

I declare under penalty of perjury that I have read this affidavit and the statements contained are true to the best of my knowledge.

______________________________________ Name (Print or type)

Subscribed and affirmed, or sworn to before me in the County of ______________________, State of _______________, this ___________ day of _______________, 20 _______.

My Commission Expires: ________________________ ___________________________________________ Notary Public




That should be more than enough.

Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 94751
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Perfect, thanks for your help! Who can notarize this for me?

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Any notary that is not a relative of yours or a party to the case.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.