How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question

LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16244
Experience:  7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hired a moving company based on the information on their

Resolved Question:

I hired a moving company based on the information on their website – when the movers showed up the company out sourced my move to a completely different moving company. The company that showed up has different signage on the doors of the truck and come to find out the level of promised service on the website was light years away from what this 3rd party company provided – everything that went wrong did – the move took much longer than the two hours and I have numerous damage to my personal items – They claim that I signed a document saying the move was satisfactory – I have a copy of the un-signed original document – they also charged above and beyond what the they originally estimated. Is this company allowed to farm out my move to two labors with a truck? I reside in the sate of Georgia
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good evening. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. Did you obtain the estimate in writing and what was it based upon? Why do they claim you signed a document saying the move was satisfactory yet you have a copy of the unsigned document? Did you file a claim with their insurance company for the damage? In the contract that you signed with them, did it say they are outsource the job to a third party?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The contract says two movers and truck for $199 for the first two hours I live in a studio apartment and no way shape of from would it take two hours as I had sold most of the items prior to the move.


The contract reads "The customer designates the company and movers as their agents to complete the move at the direction of the customer." Nothing stated about outsourcing the job. The company send me via email a copy of the contact the start and end times don't even match the original contract the move started at 1:45 on the copy then sent me 2:00 is written in with and ending time of 3:30 the ending time on the original signed contract is 4:42.


They had me sign a manual credit card form for $289 and yet my card is not even imprinted on this manual form. They have provided no information on how to file a claim against the insurance company for damages - nothing.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
Todd, thank you for the additional information. The contract which you signed is going to control. As such, the fee for the first two hours with the movers, should have been $199. If they did not charge you for any travel time, then the hours at which they arrived and finished would control. You need to ask them to provide a breakdown of how they obtained a figure of $289 when they were there according to your calculations less two hours. It is possible that they charged a travel fee, plus gas and other taxes to get the figure of $289 or they just calculated/added on an additional hour and charged you $90 for it. Again, the hourly rate should have been listed since the figure they provided was only an estimate and unless there was an agreed flat rate or price, it is not uncommon for it to take more time then needed. If your personal items were broken, you need to file a complaint with them, since they should have insurance. Tomorrow morning, call them and ask who they are insured by and the process for a claim. The time in which they arrive and finish should be accurate, so it is odd that they made up an hour of time someplace. Moreover, you need to demand they show you a singed document, evidence that you were satisfied. If they fail to cooperate you next step would be to sue them in small claims court for breach of contract and damages, if they failed to perform as agreed. You may also want to see how Visa handles the dispute, since if they can settle, you can avoid having to go through the small claims court process. If you are going to make a demand for damages as well, you should provide them with something in writing, along with pictures, to evidence it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you - I have attempted to contact them by phone numerous times and my calls go un-answered they have sent a few emails each time from a different person with no resolve. If you could see the actual documents you would be able to see that they are back tracking and filling in times etc. because they completely screwed up...

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome. When the job was finished, you should have received a copy of the documents for your records, evidencing the times, cost and any additional information related to the move. Moreover, if you never signed the documents which they have, their is no evidence to support their claim and you can dispute it, with the copy that you have.
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16244
Experience: 7+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
LegalKnowledge and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.