How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20115
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a question for Lucy Lucy, you helped me before,

Customer Question

This is a question for Lucy

Lucy, you helped me before, and I need your help again with my case. This is where I am right now. I am waiting for the court to set the hearing date to hear the Defendant's motion to dismiss my Complaint (this is the First Amended Complaint by the way). The Defendant filed 9A package in Court on July 3d. Few days after that date I obtained an affidavit that I would like to include in my case. What are my options? I talked to the court clerk and he said the hearing won't be until late September, so I have time.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

Thank you for opening a new question for me.

You have the option of filing a Supplemental Affidavit in Opposition to Motion to Dismiss. The Supplemental Affidavit should state that it was not available prior to filing or Opposition and that you did not have the ability to obtain it earlier. If you wanted to make additional arguments related to that affidavit, you could move to amend your response.

I saw from your other question that you were discussing a Motion to Amend the Complaint. If you did not file that, another option may be to file a Motion to Amend, because you would then be able to put all relevant information in the Amended Complaint - which in many cases makes the Motion to Dismiss moot.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I already amended the complaint once, and this time I just want the judge to see this new affidavit. As I mentioned, the other party has already filed 9A package on July 3d with our Opposition to their Motion to Dismiss. Can we still file this supplemental affidavit (today is July 22....) ? there is no time limit?


Also, how exactly do I do that? Do I need to ask for leave of court?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
A person can ask for permission to file the Supplemental Affidavit or file a Motion to Amend Opposition. Amendment is allowed whenever it's in the interests of justice. With the hearing so far away, the judge could allow it. A Motion to Amend would have to be filed with the court before the Amended Opposition was accepted. In some cases, judges will accept Supplemental Affidavits filed without leave of court. Just be aware that they might try to strike it. You'll have to be prepared to explain why the affidavit should be accepted, in the interests of justice.

If they filed a Reply to your Opposition, you could also request to file a Surreply, but that only works if the new affidavit is directly responsive to the issues raised in the Reply Brief.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Let me see if I understood correctly: have two options:


1. Supplemental Affidavit or 2. Motion to Amend Opposition


1.How do I file Supplemental Affidavit? This is not a motion, so I am not sure what would be the procedure.


2. If I file a Motion to Amend the Opposition and if it is allowed, then I file the amended opposition. In this case, do I send it to the Defendant as usual and they have to file another 9A package?


What are the advantages/disadvantages of option 1 vs option 2?


 


 

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I'm assuming they didn't do a reply, because that could change things.

If you just want the judge to see the affidavit, it's possible to ask the other party if they will file it as a Supplement to the 9A packet. You could also ask the opposing party if they would object if you just file a Supplemental Affidavit. if they're going to object and try to strike it, then it would save time to file a Motion to Amend.

If you want to make arguments based on the new affidavit, then you would have to amend the Opposition - because the opposition now doesn't mention it. 9A applies to all motions filed in Superior Court.

There are a lot of considerations. If they're going to object to everything you do, and drag it out, and then try to charge you with their attorney's fees, then it could save both time and money to file the 9A packet asking the judge to change your opposition.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is what happened: I've already asked them - here is a copy of our e-mail exchange:


me:


We are planning to introduce an affidavit of Mr. X.
Please let us know if you have any opposition to the filing of this affidavit with the court’ clerk along with the 9A package that has been filed. For your information please find a copy of the said affidavit attached to this e-mail.


 


Them:


You may file any documents that you wish with the Clerk’s Office. I have already filed the Rule 9A package with the Court, on July 2, 2013.

Regards,


 


I should probably ask them if they agree to file it as a Supplement to 9A packet. But now looking at their reply it looks like they're saying: we've filed everything and you can do what ever you want....

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
That doesn't sound as if they plan to object if you file a Supplemental Affidavit.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How exactly do I do that - is this the same as what you called "a Supplement to the 9A packet"?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Yes. A Supplemental Affidavit is or a Supplement to the 9A packet would be the same thing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So how exactly do I do that? Should I send it to the Defendant and ask them to file a Supplement? This is not a motion, so I am not sure about the procedure...(i.e. who does what).

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
From the email, it does not sound as if they would file it for you. But you can send the documents to the clerk, asking them to file them, with a copy to the opposing party. If the other party doesn't object, because it's not a separate motion, it should be accepted.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am just wondering if there is a rule as to who is supposed to file things like that. I mean, if this affidavit is intended to supplement 9A packet, is there a requirement that it has to be filed by the party that filed this 9A packet on the first place?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Rule 9A doesn't mention supplements at all. They could file it as a courtesy, but the rule doesn't state that they would have to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I see. So this is basically up to the clerk to accept it or to reject it. And if I understand everything correctly, to file a Motion to Amend would be the safe way to go.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I've seen this done in the past, and the clerk may accept it. If they don't, a motion would have to be filed.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20115
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 19 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Lucy, the clerk would not take affidavit, so I filed a motion. Now I am waiting for the defendant's opposition. I have the following question: when I file a rule 9A package, do I ask for hearing on this motion (that's what is normally done as I understand)? All I really want is the affidavit to be attached to the case. What should I ask for? I mean, how do I put it into words? I don't think I really need a hearing for this, am I wrong?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
If you don't want a hearing, there's no reason to request one. The other party can ask for a hearing if they think it's necessary. There isn't specific language for not wanting a hearing - the motion just doesn't include language asking for one.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.