How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35631
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had borrowed some money from an inmate while he was

Resolved Question:

My son had borrowed some money from an inmate while he was in prison in 2007. He has been paying it ever since when ever he get money. He had gone back in 2010 to a different prison where he met the guy again. He asked me to pay $500 for him in order for him not to get beaten up.
I did and thought it was all paid up but my son said he kept on sending all his allowance, money from his plasma sales, even resorted to pawning my stuff and his lap top to get them off his back! He lies to me as to where the money goes to keep on paying his debt. He said that he has $2000 more to pay. The debt seems to double up every so often. There is no written agreement or loan amount that I can rely on. No receipts on how much he paid!
My son has mental health issue and people tend to take advantage of his weakness. I thought that he must be loosing his money gambling but he says that he does not gamble at all. He does not drink, smoke, or use recreational drugs, he does take psychiatric medication though which he does not have to pay for.
As the money supplier, I am also harsh on him, trying to find out where all the money goes. I am afraid that he might really get depressed and some how harm himself to get out of all the mess.
What must we do to satisfy these loaners and get them off my son's back? Will paying the $2000 with a condition not to bother him again and getting a formal signed receipt be a possibility? Since we are dealing with inmates I have my doubt.
I will appreciate any suggestion before I drive my son to suicide. It is hard to live with some one who pawns one's stuff behind one's back.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry to hear that your son is in this situation. My apologies if this is an indelicate question, but beyond your son's word on this debt, do you have any proof that this is where he sends his money? Is there anything in writing that would corroborate this?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

There is no written receipt or even an agreement of borrowing, This is done inmate to inmate. I have tried to see how he spends the money and can not trace it. We always argue when I ask for receipts. So I am not really sure if the loaner is a fib, but then what does he do with the money?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

I truly cannot tell you what he does with the money or where he sends, or if he spends it--I am simply going by your information. The very first thing I try to do is evaluate whether or not the debt is valid or if it even exists. There is no evidence here that the debt is valid although it may be. Typically you can most definitely create a written contract, or letter, and in the letter put forth terms. Then, if the other party agrees, an information contract is created. You can request that your son (if this is a valid debt), send a letter to the inmate stating that he will provide this amount as a formal set condition to pay the debt 'in full'. Then if the debt is paid, and the check has a 'paid in full' listing, the debt is deemed extinguished. I am just not sure if this is a true debt, and I am also not sure if an inmate will agree to give up the terms of this debt. but your son can send him a message putting forth terms and creating a formal agreement where all the conditions are set forth.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35631
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.