How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11782
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my license was suspended for a dui , i was eligable to get

Resolved Question:

my license was suspended for a dui , i was eligable to get it back on june 6th,however the courts failed to get all of my paperwork stating that i completed all my court ordered obligations and penn dot is still withholding my license,its now july 21st and the same cop that stoped me prior pulled up behind me at my house and asked me if i had my license back yet, then proceeded to inquire on his computer to penn dot to check on me,he never stated any reason for why he wanted to check or any reason at all. is this legal first since i dont yet have my license because someone in the court house didnt submit to penndot that i met all my requirement.and can the officer charge me with anything, should i retain an attory
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I am a Pennsylvania Licensed, Practicing Attorney. I will be glad to assist you with your question, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind, If I have not Answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further

 

 

Please number your answers to correspond with the questions,, Thank you,

 

 

1. When the police officer "pulled up behind you", did he see you driving ?

 

 

2. If so, was the police officer following you ?

 

 

3. Which County is this ?

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he saw my car ,i guess he assumed it eas me driving, and when i got to my house and he pulled up next to me ,he obviousously saw it was me. he followed me out of redners where i just got a coffee and followed me home.i live in reading pennsylvania.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Jerry,

 

The police officer should not have been following you. Whether he was the police officer who stopped you for your DUI, or not, unless you disobeyed a traffic signal, or you failed to put on your turn signal, the police officer should not have been following you and the fact that he was the police officer who stopped you for a DUI, makes following you a form of harassment.

 

He has 30 days to issue a citation for violating Pennsylvania Vehicle Code §1543(b) - Driving while under suspension, DUI related. It does not matter that PenDot should have returned your driver's license by now. The Pennsylvania Courts have held, and the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has affirmed that until a motorist's driver's license is reinstated and returned to him or her, the driver's license remains suspended. The penalty for violating §1543(b) is a $500 fine and a mandatory sentence of 60 to 90 days, but part of the sentence can be served by electronic home monitoring.

 

Wait and see if you receive a citation in the mail. If you d receive a citation, immediately retain an Attorney with experience in this particular area because it is a bit complex. Tell the Attorney what happened, that the police officer was following you for no reason, other than being the police officer who stopped you for a DUI. Your Attorney must file a Motion to Suppress because this was an illegal stop, he should not have been following you, and there was no reason for him to have been following you. Therefore, any evidence the police officer got from looking up your driver's license should be suppressed. Without that evidence, the Court must dismiss the citation.

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thankyou thats what i thought however since i contacted you, he called me and told me that he would not be citing me,as he understood that there is a problem either with the court or penn dot , but advised me to get it taken care of which i have been workin on straightening out their incompetance. also thankyou for the excellent service. i am so relieved not only knowing he had no right to do what he did , but that he called me and told me no action was going to be taken. im jus gtryin to survive in this world and thisjustice system applys its course heavy handed injustice on us that have not actually commited any crime.

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Jerry, You are very welcome,

 

You are very, very lucky because police officers in my area, Delaware County, are not courteous at all. They treat everyone like a criminal, when in fact, this is written in the Pennsylvania Vehicles Code and not the Pennsylvania Crimes Code, the police seem to forget this all too easily. Pennsylvania has one of the strictest DUI laws of all the States and does not even allow you to expunge your record unless you got ARD (Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition).

 

Please do not forget to give me a rating because it is the only way that I will receive credit for assisting you. It will not cost you anything additional, but it is necessary for me to receive credit. Thank you for understanding,

 

_______________________________________________________________________

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11782
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.