How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17516
Experience:  Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
19127644
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work in a department where there are 16 employees, we have

Resolved Question:

I work in a department where there are 16 employees, we have a lead who is to assist us with answers and work. There is a click in the department of 4 employees. We have complained for years about the favoritism shown to these four and how they should not be sitting together, talking constantly, while the rest of us are told not to. A few months ago the majority of us complained about the lead and this click. The solution by our supervisor's boss was to sit them together right outside his office. We think he has a thing for one of them. I had a large project for one of our customers and our turn around time is 48 hours. I did my work and prepared my email for review by the lead, project came in at 10:20 Monday, I had it ready by Tuesday and sent by email for review by 2:06pm. The lead said she would get to it, the end of the day she sent me an email saying sorry she had to help another team member will get to it the next day and set herself a task. She didn't come in until 12pm noon the next day, so I didn't get the job back to the customer within the 48 hours. I sent her a quick email around 12:45pm to see if she can get to my email. Said she had several emails she had to get distributed and would get to mine. I had to print out a letter went over by the printer, where she sits and she is standing talking to the click about her vacation. She was leaving on Friday, this is Wednesday. I am upset now that she can talk but not work on my email. I go into my bosses office to say something and she is not there. So I walk up to the lead with the others all there talking and ask can you get to my email? She glares at me and says she will get to it. I then send an email to my boss telling her just what took place. She said to have another fellow employee in are department look at the email and she will handle the situation with the lead and to send her what the other employee does in editing my email she wants to compare. So I do and send that to her around 2pm. In the meantime, the lead comes over about 3pm and edits the email with me, it takes about 10 minutes and I send it out to the customer. The next day 1 of the others in the clicks comes over to my desk and has questions on return mail. We are a call center for business customers for a power co. I'm taking the call and she starts talking to me. I point to my earphones that I am on the phone. She stands there, then once I'm off said she has a packet of bills and saw that I noted the first account last Friday do I remember this? No, I said but we have to note the account whether it's a duplicate or not the account still has to be noted, this is Thursday. I feel it was just to mess with me. Later that day I sent in a power quality form, which asks several questions, then it goes to the lead to investigate and get back to the customer. I get an email from my lead with my boss copied saying should I have sent and emergency outage order out that day and why didn't I ask these other questions. The problem the customer was having didn't happen that day which is indicated on the form so that is why no emergency order went out. I asked all questions on the form, I believe the rest is for her to investigate and ask the customer not I. Then Friday these situations were bothering me so I went in to talk to my boss. She said when the lead was talking I should have waited for her (my boss) to return or pull the lead aside without confronting her infront of the others, so in retaliation she drug her feet even longer to work on my email. She then proceeded to tell me, that she confronted her boss (male) that she wanted to change the seating and not have the click together. It doesn't look good how he and the 1 female in the click carry on. He said he didn't care and wasn't gong to change the seating. I feel when we complain instead of getting the kind of results you should get for not behaving in a work environment, they are doing the reverse to keep us from complaining. To me this should be morally and ethically wrong or is this the new philosophy in managing employees? I don't know if I should go to human resources on this or put this down in my evaluation of my lead and boss? I don't know where to go from here. About 3 years back the lead and previous manager were reviewed for hostile work environment in our department. The supervisor was let go, but they kept the lead and she was the one who did the bullying and it keeps continuing. At that time, I did the majority of the complaining to the supervisors boss and she said the lead should have been fired to. I feel someone is protecting her, but I don't know who. I do know she takes medications for anxiety and other emotional problems, so I don't know if she is protected by fmla. Please help me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for all of the information. I will need to know what State you work and also if you are asking if what you described is legal or specifically what your question is.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I work in Iowa. Yes, if this type of management is legal, basically if you complain we will not fix the problem with the people who are causing the problem, but make your job more difficult, to keep you from complainging? Also, should I go to human resources or how should I proceed. Put all of this down in her review which is coming up soon?

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again and thank you for the additional information and your question. Normally, what you described is not unlawful, but instead poor management, and as you pointed out favoritism. Where it could become unlawful, is if the group of employees who are disfavored and treated adversely are members of a particular protected class under employment discrimination laws and they are being treated that way because of this. For example, if only women are treated favorably and men treated unfavorably, or any discrimination based on gender, race, national origin, age (over 40), disability, pregnancy, or AIDS/hiv status. Also, you implied that there might be something going on between the boss and the lead. If that were the case and they had a relationship outside of work and that colored the way the boss treated employees the lead didn't like, then that might rise to the level of quid pro quo sexual discrimination. However, it would have to be pretty extreme adverse treatment and what you described would not be enough to satisfy the EEOC or the courts.

That said, if this favoritism is interfering with your ability to get your work done and it is more than the regular delays and interoffice personality conflicts that sometimes occur, then you have a couple of options. You can speak to someone in HR about your concerns, or if you do have an opportunity to write a review or critic of your lead and your boss, that might be the best place to put your concerns. You want as much detail as possible that goes directly to work output and not as much on personality differences or attitudes. That way management will give the weight to your concerns that they should.

In the end, this might be a situation that won't resolve itself unless someone is moved to another department or leaves the company.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 17516
Experience: Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.
Marsha411JD and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX sure what direction to go. I think the review will be good. The lead is not having the relationship with my boss's boss, it's another member of the click, sorry I wasn't more clear. The lead is a part of the click, though. Again, thank you for your help.

Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
You're very welcome and best of luck to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
Lawyer
17516 Satisfied Customers
Licensed Atty, 28 yrs exp in the practice of law.