How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11624
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,In the fall of 2012, I enrolled in pharmacy school

Resolved Question:

Hello, In the fall of 2012, I enrolled in pharmacy school (MCPHS) in Massachusetts. After the initial fall semester, I ended up failing a course. Upon failing, I was notified by the dean and other staff members of the school that if I wanted to, I can return to the school the following fall semester. By the way, the fall semester ended around December 14, 2012. After a couple weeks, I decided that I would return to MCPHS, so I filled the necessary paper work the school sent me, and faxed over my contract, that I would be returning in fall of 2012. Since my decision to come back to MCPHS around January, I prepared myself to mentally get ready for school again for the fall semester which was supposed to begin in September 2013, however, just one month before school was to begin, MCPHS, sent me an email and a letter saying, I can no longer come back due to not enough seats being available. I'm not the only one that is not allowed to come back, everyone who failed received the same mail stating they can no longer come back, after the school had told them they were allowed to. Currently, there are ten of us who want to know an approach on how to go about this, however, around 100 have failed within the first two semesters and others may be joining us. My question is, like I mentioned before, how can we approach this situation legally, can one lawyer represent us as a group, can we build a good case against the school, and actually win? We have emails, and voice-mails from members of the school staff asking us if we are returning in the fall. Is it possible if we can get a full refund of our money from the first semester and can we sue them for breach of contract and emotional distress? Personally, I am going through a tough time right now, since the school wasted my time. I could have applied to other schools in the mean time, and now, I have to sit home during the fall semester, and cannot take classes at a local university until the spring semester. Also, can you recommend a lawyer for us around the Massachusetts area , since this is a university we are dealing with. Thank you in advance for any help you can offer.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you. If I have not Answered your question, please let me know and I will be glad to explain further,

 

I am sorry to hear that the School of Pharmacy has treated you in such an unprofessional manner,

 

1. Yes, one lawyer can represent all of the students, if they all are in the same situation and have all received similar assurances that they could re-enter the following fall semester;

 

2. Your emails and voicemails will be your strongest argument and one of the legal principles upon which you may win your lawsuit is "Detrimental reliance". In other words, you justifiably relied on the School's assurances of your eligibility to re-enter in the following fall semester and in reliance on their assurances, you did not apply to any other pharmacy schools. The fact that they went back on their word cost you one year of your studies;

 

3. If you are asking whether or not you can receive a full refund for the semester in which you failed, that would be up to the policy which the school has. I do not know of any college or university which refunds a student's money if they failed the semester, but that would be totally up to the school's policy;

 

4. Contract actions are more "dollars and cents", therefore, if you sued on the grounds of breach of contract, you would not be able to recover emotional distress because emotional distress is not recoverable in contract actions. Emotional distress is only recoverable in tort actions (personal injury);

 

5. We are not permitted to refer specific attorneys by name, however, you can call the Massachusetts Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service, tell them what your situation is and ask for the name of several Attorneys with experience in litigating issues in Educational Law. Consultations are relatively inexpensive when you go through the Lawyer Referral Service, so speak to as many as you can and then select the one with whom you feel the most comfortable,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the answer, but I'm still left curious on a couple of different points. School starts in about a month, and if we hire a lawyer, a decision will be made after school has started, which of course will be to late, and we will end up losing another year without continuing our education.


 


1) So, if we file a lawsuit, what exactly can we file for, and what exactly can we sue for? In other words, what can we achieve through all this?


 


 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow up question, Mohammad, and the opportunity to explain further,

 

You would be suing for, among other grounds, breach of an oral contract on which you justifiably relied to your detriment. I say, "among other grounds" because when the attorney you retain listens to their voicemails and reads their emails and has all the facts before him or her, there might also be other grounds.

 

Your prayer for relief would request the Judge to Order them to admit you and the rest of the students who are suing the college or university, and if they say that it is too late for the fall semester, then you would also demand monetary damages for having to lose one year of your education which also means that you would delay the practice of your chosen profession by one year,

 

____________________________________________________________________

 

Please let me know if you need further clarification,

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Mohammad, I see that you have had the opportunity to review my Answers. Is there anything on which you would like clarification ? If not, kindly give me a positive rating so that I can receive credit for assisting you. It will not cost you anything additional, but it is necessary for me to receive credit. Thank you for understanding,

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback on survey is very much appreciated,

 

ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11624
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.