How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi I am 24 years old I live in Allentown pa. I get caught in

Resolved Question:

hi I am 24 years old I live in Allentown pa. I get caught in shop lifting over than 150 on feb 2011 I get arrested then an ard program and 1 year probation done my probation 15 months ago.i got cought again in shoplifting 2 days ago for a 138 dollars police came they didn't right a report I only sign a store paper they said they will send me a letter. is that letter will be a fine or I will go to court then to jail then it will be a misdemeanor??
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

What document did you sign and what type of letter were you told you will get?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I don't know what did I sign I was just wanted to go home.but it was a store paper and the store manager first said that it will be a fine then because I asked him a lot of question he said I will see u in a court. I don't know what it will be. first he said that the amount of stolen stuff if it is under 150 there will be no police then it comes up to 190. when police came I told them that the stuff have discount and some of them are buy one get one. they asked the manager to have todays prices not the tag prices it comes up to 138. police waited to see if I have any other charge then they let me go

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Heidi,

Why did you decide to shoplift and steal this merchandise?

Did you admit to the p
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


please sir help me and tell me what is going to happen to me. I did it because iam so stupid


 

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Heidi,

It is more than likely that you will receive a civil demand from the store's attorney for the cost of the merchandise, plus attorney's fees plus additional $150 penalty fee.

Also, it is likely that you would receive a letter from the court with a court date if the criminal charge of shoplifting is filed.

Unfortunately, if the store decides to pursue the criminal charges against you you would be charged with the summary offense if the merchandise that was stolen is under $150 which carries a maximum jail time of up to 90 days and a fine of up to $300.

Because your prior shoplifting case was ARD, it means you were not convicted of the shoplifting and this prior case of shoplifting will not count against you.

If the merchandise stolen is over $150, it would be a second degree misdemeanor, which carries a maximum penalty of up to 5 years in jail and fines up to $10,000.

In any case, if you do receive a letter from the court with a court date, you would need to contact a local criminal defense attorney, as it is possible that if you are convicted of the shoplifting criminal charge, that the judge can sentence you to some jail and / or probation, community service and a fine.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 13438
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear Heidi,

Do you have any related follow up questions for me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I just get the letter and it says 18 3929 a1 lead is that a dangerous??what charge it could be

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq.
Lawyer
13438 Satisfied Customers
Experienced Licensed Attorney