How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38324
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my fiance and I get married in Pennsylvania if neither

Resolved Question:

Can my fiance and I get married in Pennsylvania if neither one of us are residents of that state? I'm in the military stationed at Ft. Meade, MD and she is Colorado state resident. How fast could we get married?
Submitted: 1 year ago via USmarriagelaws.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I am a Pennsylvania licensed professional and will do my best to assist you with your concerns.

In Pennsylvania marriage rules differ from county to county. In which county do you hope to get married in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm not sure which county it is...we plan to get married in Gettysburg. I actually live in Maryland. Also, my fiance does not want to sign a prenuptial agreement. I am not good with that, but she's thrown a fit and threatened not to marry me. There is one more monkey wrench in it - she's pregnant - about six weeks along.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up, William. Please let me respond to each issue you brought up.

Gettysburg is located in Adams County, Pennsylvania. You BOTH would need to appear between the hours of 8 am to 4 pm, appear within 60 days of the ceremony date. Here is the address below:

Adams County Courthouse
Clerk of Courts Office
117 Baltimore St., Rm. 103
Gettysburg, PA 17325
717.337.9806
8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. / M - F
$60 cash or check.
Closed for holidays.

Further requirements are: Anyone wishing to marry in Pennsylvania must obtain a PA marriage license. Both applicants must appear together in person to complete the marriage license application. Applicants must have valid identification whichmay be a driver's license, military or Penn DOT photo ID. Birth certificates are required only when applicants have none of the above. All ID must be in english or accompanied by a certified english translation. Applicants must provide a social security number (federal and state mandates for U.S. citizens).

Being a resident is NOT a requirement.


You brought up other issues. Her pregnancy is a non-issue for marriage purposes. But the disagreement over a prenup may be a very serious precursor. If you both cannot agree, one way or another, it is likely not a good beginning to your potential life together. PA does not require a prenup, and I cannot suggest which opinion is better or stronger, but common ground is a necessity for long-term success.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

William,

Thank you for your follow-up. In your other post you asked:
Thanks for your answer - I appreciate the confirmation. I do have another question - she has medical insurance, but it doesn't cover her being pregnant. She wants to get married basically because of the coverage she'll receive due to my military service. However, she is also making a lot of threats, basically saying that if I don't marry her, I'll have to pay for all of her medical costs. What are my financial obligations to her with regard to pregnancy-related medical costs.
If the child is hers, she can potentially seek partial compensation (as she herself is also required to cover her own expenses) from you once paternity is assured. But beyond that you have no financial obligations because at least so far there is no proof she is truly pregnant or that the child is legally yours. If you marry, then whomever is born automatically becomes your child, regardless of whether or not the child is biologically yours or not. When single paternity has to first be proven by blood test. This is not an accusation of your fiance, merely an explanation of how this works.

Good luck and if satisfied, please do not forget to positively rate my answers as otherwise I do not get credit for my work. Thank you!

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dimitry -


 


For the sake of argument, let's say the child is mine. My concern is the cost associated with the whole thing. I have a security clearance, and financial stability is a very important part of keeping that clearance. I can ill afford to lose my clearance, which could then force me out of the Army, which would then mean the loss of a retirement.


 


I'm willing to marry her, just for the sake of the medical coverage that she would receive from the military. We spoke about a prenuptial agreement, and she lost it - I'm afraid of her taking everything I have if I don't get one. It seems like I'm damned if I do and damned if I don't - which really is the lesser of two evils?


 


Thanks -


 


Will

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Will,

Glad to assist.

You posted:

For the sake of argument, let's say the child is mine. My concern is the cost associated with the whole thing. I have a security clearance, and financial stability is a very important part of keeping that clearance. I can ill afford to lose my clearance, which could then force me out of the Army, which would then mean the loss of a retirement.

I am not seeing how this would affect your clearance. As a potential father she could later pursue you for costs, and you could then directly create an agreement with the medical professionals to help pay for part of her expenses. But you are not required to cover them all--this is her child, same as yours, and expenses are shared and not borne by one person.

 

 

 

I'm willing to marry her, just for the sake of the medical coverage that she would receive from the military. We spoke about a prenuptial agreement, and she lost it - I'm afraid of her taking everything I have if I don't get one. It seems like I'm damned if I do and damned if I don't - which really is the lesser of two evils?

I cannot tell you what is the lesser of the two evils here as I am not your attorney. But purely going by what you are stating, it appears this person is not out primary for love but for protection and medical insurance (and later for support). That is typically not a healthy way to start a relationship. Using financial means to hold you is not a good long-term solution, and there is likewise an ability to pay for this without marriage, especially if you are not sure this person has your best interest at heart.

 

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38324
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions