How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question

Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12915
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently went through a non contested divorce I had to do

Resolved Question:

I recently went through a non contested divorce I had to do what my husband wanted as he works for a police department and warned me not to do anything stupid we reside in Illinois which requires a six month separation period I was resideing in the house up to a week after the divorce when he kicked me out because he had me give him the home the date on the divorce papers states we were separated on 12/01/2013 as I was leaving for a weadding out of town when he made me file and I was not thinking straight but the judge signed it anyway. He showed up in court with his official uniform on driving his work vehicle to intimidate me furthur now that I am not residing in the home I am not afraid any longer is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation.

When was you divorce decree finalized and what do you want to change?

Were you represented by an attorney when you signed the marital settlement agreement?

Are there any minor children between you and your ex-husband and did you have any marital assets?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It was finalized June 25, 2013, I do not want to give up my home I would rather sell it and he made me keep the 2010 Kia which 13, 000.00 dollars is owed on it his 2006 nissan 250Z is payed off as I payed it off the day of the divorce he made me go to the DMV and take my name off of it I had no legal representation, and we have no minor children. I also have to pay the IRS debt of over 2000.00 dollars which was incured by us both

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

Thank you for your follow up.

Was the home in both yours and your husband's name and was it purchased during the marriage?

Were you directly physically threatened by your ex-husband or put under severe duress by your ex-husband in his efforts to intimidate you into signing the marital settlement agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the home is in both names and it was purchased during the marriage. Yes I was put under stress to follow his insturctions I was so upset I had a hard time filling out the papre work that is why I said I moved out on 12/01/2013 I tried to tell him I wanted a lawyer but he said it would not be a good idea I left everything in the home the furniture that I purchased and all

Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Dear XXXXXa,

Thank you for your follow up.

You can consult and retain a local attorney to file a Motion to Set Aside Final Judgment of Dissolution of Marriage and the Marital Settlement Agreement based on duress and intimidations by your ex-husband and you would have to describe in your motion as to how you were threatened, intimidated or put under duress by your ex-husband and how such acts have forced you to sign the marital settlement agreement against your free will.

Unfortunately, the time is of the essence and you would need to file your Motion as soon as possible, as the more time passes the least likely the court would grant your motion and would set aside either the final divorce decree or the marital settlement agreement.

I wish you the best of luck!
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12915
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney
Alex J. Esq. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.