How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought a used truck from a dealership 6 months ago. I was

Resolved Question:

I bought a used truck from a dealership 6 months ago. I was cited two days ago for illegally tinted windows. I bought the truck with the windows tinted as is and the dealership placed a current inspection sticker on the truck when I bought it. My questions are these.
What legal recourse do I have in regards XXXXX XXXXX ticket?
what legal recourse do I have in regards XXXXX XXXXX dealership?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am sorry that you were cited. Was this tint after-market or standard on this model of vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The tint is after-market and was on the truck at the time of purchase.


 

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Jeff,

Thank you for your follow-up. Typically used vehicles are sold as-is. So if the vehicle could pass inspection otherwise and the sticker was valid (I do not believe tint invalidates inspection, but it may give rise to tickets), then the purchase is likewise valid. As this was an aftermarket install, the dealer is not otherwise responsible and as different states have different rules on tint, this vehicle may have been legal in other locations. In essence the dealer had no duty to check this tint was illegal before selling it to you, so they cannot be held liable for your ticket.

As for your ticket, the best argument is to claim that this is how the vehicle was purchased and that you were not aware that the tint violated the law. You can likewise appear in court with images of the vehicle without the tint or lower tint (that you would install to comply). Many judges, seeing that you have attempted to comply, would throw out the ticket based on such assurances.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your reply sir.


 


Actually, the tint does invalidates inspection otherwise I would not have received a ticket. The dealership put the inspection sticker on the vehicle, a vehicle that was not street legal in the state of Texas with the tint that was on it.


So if I may ask, what legal recourse do I have in regards XXXXX XXXXX dealership?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Jeff,

You are most welcome, truly. It is a pleasure to explain and I will be happy to do so further.

That is a good point about the inspection and one that grants you the right to claim 'bad faith' and 'misrepresentation'. Essentially by placing the sticker on the vehicle, the represented that the vehicle was drivable and legal in your state. That provided you with false assurances and induced you to purchase the vehicle. It is likely not enough to invalidate the sale, but you can use it as grounds to demand they cover both the removal of the tint and a new re-inspection cost, as well as the cost for the ticket. To pursue them you would need to take them to small claims court, or contact the Texas Attorney General's office for consumer protection so that they could investigate the party and potentially pursue their own fines for this omission.

Good luck.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38791
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 6 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16649 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.