How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4045
Experience:  9 years legal experience
12176198
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have two questions. I had a sexual relationship online with

Resolved Question:

I have two questions. I had a sexual relationship online with someone who said they were 18. The relationship lasted almost 2 years on and off. I am 34. I later found out towards the end of the 2 years they were 16 when I met them. I did expose myself to them on webcam the first time I met them online since they said they were 18. I did not ever see them with their clothes off on webcam or in pictures and I never asked to see them with their clothes off. I did send pictures of myself with my shirt off. I When I found out they were 16 when I met them but now they were 18 I made the bad judgment of continuing the relationship. The relationship centered around me being submissive and paying them money to get permission to do certain things. The payments were sent through paypal. They are now threating me with indecent exposure to a minor. What could I be charged with? I live in Missouri and they live in FL.

The second question is can I charge them with blackmail IF they carry out the threat about exposing me? They are now wanting me to pay them thousands of dollars to keep quiet or they will send the chat logs and pictures to my family members. I don't care about them sending the info to family. I can deal with that. If they decide to send it to neighbors that may or may not report it to the police is what I am worried about.

I don't think he would report the indecent exposure to a minor himself since he is asking for money in return to keep quiet but you never know. I do have all of our emails and chat logs. The chat logs total 370 pages.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

There are a variety of charges that could be stretched to encompass this sort of conduct. Some of the more serious charges luckily do not apply here, because federal law prohibits distribution of obscene material to minors under age 16 and Missouri law prohibits it under age 14. However, Florida law prohibits distribution of photographs depicting nudity to minors under 18, and it is a Class C felony. Indecent exposure laws don't really apply here because indecent exposure usually involves it being done in a public place or from private property where another can see it. But there are a variety of different crimes that fall under computer crimes and crimes involving minors that could be applicable to this situation.

With respect to the second part of your crime, it is extortion to demand money from someone in the manner in which you have described. It violates federal law and state law:
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/uscode/18/I/41/875

http://www.flsenate.gov/Laws/Statutes/2012/836.05

It can be reported to the FBI to investigate it federally and to local police to investigate the violation of state law.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What are the penalties for a Class C felony in Florida? Can you give me a link to the law on the distribution of photographs depicting nudity to minors under 18 for FL?

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
The law is here:
http://www.leg.state.fl.us/Statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&Search_String=&URL=0800-0899/0847/Sections/0847.0138.html

A third-degree felony is punishable by up to five years in jail and/or a fine.
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4045
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.