How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Wayne Your Own Question

Attorney Wayne
Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Practicing law since 2000.
23192590
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Attorney Wayne is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need incarceration order for passprt for 1 year old. WHo do

Resolved Question:

Need incarceration order for passprt for 1 year old. WHo do I contact to get it. Inmate is in Maryland.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

Attorney Wayne :

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info.

Attorney Wayne :

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

Attorney Wayne :

I would start my search in the public inmate file search system of Maryland's Dept of Corrections.

Attorney Wayne :
DPS and Correctional Services
Maryland Division of Corrections
6776 Reistertown Road, Suite 310
Baltimore, MDNNN-NN-NNNN/address>

  • P:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
  • F:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
Attorney Wayne :

Another option is to ask a family court judge to grant sole custody to the parent not in jail until such time as the incarcerated parent is released. This is useful in a number of contexts -- not just for passports. If the father is still involved in the family, he or she often goes along with it since its not a permanent removal of parental rights, but a temporary fix those specific issues arising from incarceration. This would allow the custodial parent to apply for the passport submitting a copy of the court order for custody with the passport application, without the extra step of completing the form DS 3053 (exemption for special circumstances).

Attorney Wayne :

Finally, if the incarcerated parent is willing, and the prison has a system for doing so, he or she can execute a notarized form (DS-503) allowing the other parent to apply for the passport without the incarcerated parent present.

Attorney Wayne, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Practicing law since 2000.
Attorney Wayne and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Expert:  Attorney Wayne replied 1 year ago.

Due to a software glitch, we had to refornat the information so it could be accessed. Thanks fir your understanding.

 

Attorney Wayne :

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system until satisfied. Instead, please click CONTINUE CONVERSATION for more info.

Attorney Wayne :

Hello. Thanks for contacting us.

Attorney Wayne :

I would start my search in the public inmate file search system of Maryland's Dept of Corrections.

Attorney Wayne :
DPS and Correctional Services
Maryland Division of Corrections
6776 Reistertown Road, Suite 310
Baltimore, MDNNN-NN-NNNN/address>

    • P:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>

    • F:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/li>
Attorney Wayne :

Another option is to ask a family court judge to grant sole custody to the parent not in jail until such time as the incarcerated parent is released. This is useful in a number of contexts -- not just for passports. If the father is still involved in the family, he or she often goes along with it since its not a permanent removal of parental rights, but a temporary fix those specific issues arising from incarceration. This would allow the custodial parent to apply for the passport submitting a copy of the court order for custody with the passport application, without the extra step of completing the form DS 3053 (exemption for special circumstances).

Attorney Wayne :

Finally, if the incarcerated parent is willing, and the prison has a system for doing so, he or she can execute a notarized form (DS-503) allowing the other parent to apply for the passport without the incarcerated parent present.

 

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.