How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Hammer O'Justice Your Own Question

Hammer O'Justice
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4072
Experience:  9 years legal experience
12176198
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Hammer O'Justice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son recieved a ticket for a small fender bender

Resolved Question:

My son recieved a ticket for a small fender bender in a private hospital parking lot in ABILENE TEXAS. He tried to pay the fine for more than a month by phone and each time he called the court, he was told they had no record. The last time he called the court he was told dont worry if they didnt have the ticket by now, it would be on them. Months later He recieved an advisory that an arrest warrant would be issued if he didnt take care of his ticket. He immediately went and paid the ticket without court procedings or admission of guilt. Now the state wants to access points for allegeged convictions of numerous multiple traffic violations and also want to asess a surcharge for these alleged convictions under traffic code 608. My son had one other ticket for failure to stop at a stop sign in the country. again he paid the fine but did not admit to guilty in a court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

So that I can best help you what is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My son recieved a ticket for a small fender bender in a private hospital parking lot in ABILENE TEXAS. He tried to pay the fine for more than a month by phone and each time he called the court, he was told they had no record. The last time he called the court he was told dont worry if they didnt have the ticket by now, it would be on them. Months later He recieved an advisory that an arrest warrant would be issued if he didnt take care of his ticket. He immediately went and paid the ticket without court procedings or admission of guilt. Now the state wants to access points for allegeged convictions of numerous multiple traffic violations and also want to asess a surcharge for these alleged convictions under traffic code 608. My son had one other ticket for failure to stop at a stop sign in the country. again he paid the fine but did not admit to guilty in a court.

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
I understand the facts as you've laid them out but you haven't actually asked a question about them. I can't answer until you tell me what you need to know. Thanks.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I already been charged 2 times for no ansawer. Is what the Texas DMV doing to my son leagal

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
You haven't been charged yet because you haven't rated my answer, which I haven't given yet because you didn't tell me what your question was. Now that you have, I can answer.

Yes, it is legal. When he paid the tickets, he admitted guilt and they went on his record as a conviction. You don't have to go to court to plead guilty to a citation that is punishable by a fine only (i.e. not punishable by jail time). If you pay the ticket without going to court, that is still an admission of guilt that results in a conviction. And unfortunately, Texas charges a surcharge over and above the court penalties for convictions and points. This site explains how the surcharges work:
http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/driverlicense/drp.htm

I'm not sure what his income situation is but if money is a problem for him, they do have a program for repaying surcharges for persons who meet certain income requirements. The program reduces the charges and allows the person to keep their license while they make payments. It is described here:
http://www.txdps.state.tx.us/DriverLicense/IndigencyProgram.htm

Sorry I can't give you better news. I'm sure it wasn't what you wanted to hear. But unfortunately, that is how the traffic citation system works.
Hammer O'Justice, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4072
Experience: 9 years legal experience
Hammer O'Justice and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you but On my credit card I was charged on 7/22, 36$ and 30$ for this answer before I rated your answer why? is this surcharge by texas constitutional or double jeopardy? I have a daughter that has paid this surcharge on the same offence for three years running

Expert:  Hammer O'Justice replied 1 year ago.
You haven't actually rated my answer yet so I haven't received credit. I will refer your question to customer service because I don't actually have anything to do with the payments or anything.

The surcharge isn't double jeopardy. Double jeopardy only applies to being tried for the same crime. This is an administrative fee that is assessed by DPS, so unfortunately double jeopardy does not bar them from assessing the fee as long as what is on someone's record qualifies them to be surcharged.

Please leave a positive rating so I get credit for my answer. If you have any follow-up questions, feel free to post them here.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I wiil rate you when my account is correct and the erroneous charges removed from my debit account

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Hammer O&#039;Justice
Hammer O'Justice
Lawyer
4072 Satisfied Customers
9 years legal experience