How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33908
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im in a dilemma. Someone we know is possibly committing fraud.

Resolved Question:

I'm in a dilemma. Someone we know is possibly committing fraud. First, they lived in Ohio and got that $10,000 first time homeowners grant that Obama promoted to stimulate the economy when he first took office. This person was told they had to live in their house as their primary residence for 3 years or they would have to pay it back. This person did not live in their house for 3 years - they actually moved to PA and are living with her mother now since 2010, working for her mother's business under the table. They have timers on their house for lights and have a friend "watch" their house so that it appears they still live there, so they don't have to pay the money back. To pull this off, wouldn't they have to put the Ohio address on their federal income taxes? And then how would that work - since they live in PA they should pay state and local taxes but if they're pretending to still live in Ohio to avoid repayment of the $10,000? Another thing, in order to get a PA drivers license she had to be able to get insurance in PA - she is using another relative's address saying that's her own address (when in fact it isn't) so that she can get insurance in PA. Is that fraud too? One other thing - her son is 4 and will start school next year. The school district they live in with her mother she tells us doesn't have all the services her son needs (he's autistic, needs special accommodations). She tells us she is planning on listing another friend's address so he can go to a different school district than the one they live in. Isn't that fraud too?? Should I report this person??? Could she get fines and/or jail time for any/all of this? What should I say to her?? Please advise me what to do here. Thanks.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
To pull this off, wouldn't they have to put the Ohio address on their federal income taxes?

A: No, not necessarily. As long as the address on the form is a place where mail can be received by the taxpayer, that's really all that the IRS cares about. However, the fact that a different address than the taxpayer's residence appears on the return, could be used as evidence that the taxpayer is not residing at the address where the person's principal residence is supposed to be, in order to qualify for the $10,000 tax benefit.

And then how would that work - since they live in PA they should pay state and local taxes but if they're pretending to still live in Ohio to avoid repayment of the $10,000?

A: A person must report their state tax liability in the state where they reside, either full or part time. So, if this isn't happening, then that could be tax evasion/fraud.

Another thing, in order to get a PA drivers license she had to be able to get insurance in PA - she is using another relative's address saying that's her own address (when in fact it isn't) so that she can get insurance in PA. Is that fraud too?

A: If the all of the taxpayer's activities are intended to evade liability under federal tax law, then that is the sina qua non of tax evasion.

One other thing - her son is 4 and will start school next year. The school district they live in with her mother she tells us doesn't have all the services her son needs (he's autistic, needs special accommodations). She tells us she is planning on listing another friend's address so he can go to a different school district than the one they live in. Isn't that fraud too??

A: School district rules are complicated and very localized. It's probably not necessary to raise this issue, but to determine whether or not there is a legal problem, would require a lot of research. I seriously doubt that the IRS will care about this one. But, maybe I'm just being a bit prejudiced, because this could result in punishing the child unnecessarily for the parent's bad acts.

Should I report this person???

A: Only you can decide this question. I don't know the circumstances surrounding your concern, and even if I did, the question of what someone "should" do, is a judgment that only the person can make.

Could she get fines and/or jail time for any/all of this?

A: The taxpayer would probably lose some or all of the $10,000 benefit. The IRS doesn't usually start thinking about criminal charges against someone, unless there's at least $25,000 in unpaid taxes at issue -- the cost of criminal prosecution is substantial, even for the government. So, there are internal breakeven considerations that the IRS does not generally disclose.

What should I say to her?? Please advise me what to do here. Thanks.

A: If you want to report the taxpayer, you can do so using this form. In my opinion, there's no point in having a conversation with the person. I would either report them or not, and let the IRS decide if it's worth investigation. Ultimately, however, you must make this decision, because only you understand all of the surrounding circumstances.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33908
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.