How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3626
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I worked for the 4th largest global company in the world.

Customer Question

I worked for the 4th largest global company in the world. early on, an executive who travelled to Chicago started sexually harassing me. I was afraid this might come out and I was afraid to lose my job. so in case they might find out, I went to my boss and asked about relationships within the company. He said they were forbidden. He took it to HR and they brought this executive in and he denied that he wanted a "relationship" with me. I also denied anything because I was afraid to lose my job. This relationship consisted of him promising me promotions if I would sleep with him. This happened on 3 occasions, additionally, when he was in the home office where I worked, he skipped the executive lunch and insisted on having a private lunch with me. He kept wanting me to fly to SF with him, etc.. I left the company in 2009 on disability. I was thinking of contacting legal and the company and asking for a $50,000 settlement. Your advice?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 1 year ago.

TexLawyer :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

TexLawyer :

You certainly can contact legal and discuss settlement options with them, but the issue you face is that the statute of limitations has expired. In Illinois, you have 300 days from the last instance of sexual harassment to bring suit.

TexLawyer :

Since this happened in 2009, you are well past that at this point. As such, they may reject your claim and see if you bring suit.

Customer:

How I can handle that? I have way more on this company. I left because I am bipolar and just couldn't handle dealing with this prior to now. How should I approach them with this issue?

TexLawyer :

At this point, some 4 or so years later, there is very little you can do regarding a sexual harassment lawsuit. Simply put, you can't win a lawsuit against them, and I'm sure their legal people will know that. You may consider starting with a relatively high settlement offer, but be willing to take much, much less.

Customer:

I was t

TexLawyer :

They may pay a few thousand just to avoid the expense and effort of litigation, but they will know that a sexual harassment suit is not possible at this point.

Customer:

I was thinking about asking for $50K just to make it go away

TexLawyer :

I understand, but they would have very little reason to settle for such a high amount.

Customer:

who in the company should I call, who in the legal department? Or should I contact someone else?

TexLawyer :

Yes, you should contact legal/

Customer:

What about $25K?

TexLawyer :

I'd start high, like $50k, but you need to be willing to accept a couple of thousand. Again, you can't successfully sue them because of the statute of limitations, so they would just be settling to save their time and money.

Customer:

They know about this, and it went to HR... so I will start with 50K... what if I threatened suit, would that make a difference?

TexLawyer :

Considering that their legal department knows your lawsuit is barred by the statute of limitations, I don't think that the threat of litigation would be a high concern for them.

Customer:

okay, I will start with 50K... thanks so much

TexLawyer :

Glad to help.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3626
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.