How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Awhile back my husband took out a loan at a check into cash

Resolved Question:

Awhile back my husband took out a loan at a check into cash place. For several months we went in paid off the loan and took out a new loan just because we didn't have the money to "just pay it off". Then my husband lost his job and we were unable to pay the loan off at all. I know this is wrong and we are obligated to pay this loan, which we intend to do as soon as we can, but right now it is what it is. Today everyone that he listed as a reference got a letter from the check into cash place that included the following information " That the loan was still unpaid, that we have 7 days to pay it before it gets sent to an attorney to file a lawsuit, my husbands photo, social security number, bank account number, home address and telephone number." The envelope was addressed " Scott Hoppel CO Rob Cardwell" Scott being my husband and Rob being the reference. My question is this, is it legal for them to be able to send all of this very personal and confidential information out to people he listed as a reference on his application? Does it make it ok just because his name was also on the envelope? I just feel very violated by the sharing of this information, not so much that we owe them money, but the social, bank account and home information? How is this ok??? Is there anything I can do about this?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you this evening.

I am sorry that you feel so violated and I can absolutely understand your concerns. On the initial application that your husband filled out, was all that information available, or did the lender obtain that information after the fact? My answer to you would be dependent highly on how you answer this, thank you!
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No, this is all information that he had to put on the application in order to get the loan. The people that these letters were sent to were only listed as references, and they aren't even all personal references there are also business references. It concerns me most that not only did they include his social security number, bank account number and a photocopy of the check he gave them, but they also highlighted this information on the letters sent to the references. The envelope was addressed " Scott Hoppel /CO Rob Cardwell. Anyone that was sent this letter now has the ability to steal his identity or fraudulently use our bank account.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

Here is the issue--that information is generally protected BUT it is not protected if that information was placed on your application with this person listed as the co-signer or reference to the debt. The reason is because typically a co-signer is jointly and separately liable for the debt, which means that this person can be sued for the balance the same way that your husband can be sued. They, therefore, are likewise entitled to this information because if they are sued for the loan, the co-signers can turn around and sue the initial party to recoup their losses.

If this person was just a reference (not a co-signer), then your information is NOT supposed to be sent to them because a reference is not a party to the suit. That is a violation under the FDCPA (Fair Debt Collection Practices Act) and permits you to seek counsel and counter sue them for breaching their fiduciary duty to keep your information private AND for attempting to collect the debt in an unauthorized manner, specifically by bullying you via other parties. That, by itself, can very likely permit you to file against them and seek compensation via the courts.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you very much for that information, it is very helpful. I just have one more question. As far as I know these people were listed ONLY as references. They were not asked if they wanted to be references and would have never even known they were used as our references if we had paid the debt. Is it possible for them to have been co-signers without us or them knowing that's what they were? The check into cash place has also called our references several times including my job, but has never mentioned to any of them that they would be held responsible for our debt.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. You are most welcome, glad that I was able to provide you with positive information.

If they were listed ONLY as references, then they are not entitled to your husband's information, and it is really as simple as that. They could not have been co-signers--that is a formal step where they agree to cover the debt, something a reference generally does not do. Therefore they aren't liable for the debt and aren't entitled to the information.

Hope that helps!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36753
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.